Home / 2011 / December

Monthly Archives: December 2011

The Tulip Age (Lale Devri)

lale devri dizisi the tulip age turkish tv series

Details
Original Title: Lale Devri
English Title: The Tulip Age
Also Known As:
Genre: Romance, Drama
Episodes: 135
Broadcast Network: Show TV, Fox TV
Broadcast Period: September 14, 2010 – February 8, 2014
Production Company: Avsar Film
Director: Kemal Uzun, Merve Girgin, Yasin Uslu
Screen Writer: Berfu Soner, Eylem Canbolat, Isil Sonmez Sarhan, Sema Ergenekon, Sebnem Citak

Synopsis
A wealthy Ilgaz family is a typical conservative Anatolian family which is very successful and at the peak of their business. The only son of Ilgaz family is Cinar (Tolgahan Sayisman) who is very handsome and successful. Cinar is very respectful to his mother Ikbal (Gul Onat) and his uncle Necip (Kenan Bal) who are stick to traditions and would do anything to keep the family together. On the other hand, Taskiran family is a long-established,wealthy and modern family from Istanbul. After the death of the family patriarch, Taskiran family faces with bankruptcy. The mother of the family, Zumrut (Hatice Aslan) is an ambitious person and would do anything to keep her standards high. She has two girls Lale (Emina Sandal) and Yesim (Serenay Sarikaya).

Read More »

Tolgahan Sayisman

turkish actor tolgahan sayışman

Profile
Name: Tolgahan Sayisman
Birthdate:  December 27, 1981
Height: 1.90cm

Notable Works
2006 Machos (Macolar) (as Tuncay)
2007 Dicle (Dicle) (as Ferhat)
2007-2009 Elveda Rumeli (Farewell Rumelia)  (as Namik/Mustafa)
2008 Eclipse of the Love (Ask Tutulmasi) (as Ugur)- the movie
2009 Love Never Says I Am Coming (Ask Geliyorum Demez) (as Ali) – the movie
2010-2014 Lale Devri (The Tulip Age) (as Cinar)
2014 Exile (Surgun) (as Sedat) – the movie
2015 I Never Give Up (Asla Vazgecmem) (as Yigit)

Read More »

I Named Her Feriha (Adini Feriha Koydum)

adını feriha koydum i named her feriha turkish tv series

Details
Original Title: Adini Feriha Koydum
English Title: I Named Her Feriha
Also Known As: Fariha
Genre: Romance, Drama
Episodes: 38+
Broadcast Network: Show TV
Broadcast Period: January 7, 2011 –
Production Company: MED Yapim
Director: Merve Girgin, Baris Yos
Screen Writer: Melis Civelek, Sirma Yanik

Synopsis
Feriha (Hazal Kaya) is a clever and beautiful young girl who lives in a luxury neighbourhood but belongs to a poor family. Her father (Metin Cekmez) works as a maintenance guy in a big apartment block where the management provides them a small living place , at the grand floor of the building. Her mother (Vahide Gordum) also helps her father through working as a cleaning lady in the same block. Feriha lives with her parents and her twin brother and sometimes helps her parents to do apartment chores. She collects the trashes, cleans the apartment stairs and carries out the orders of the residents.  

Read More »

Hazal Kaya

turkish actress hazal kaya

Profile
Name: Hazal Kaya
Birthdate:  October 1, 1990
Height: 1.58cm

Notable Works
2007-2008 Genco (Genco) (as Ozge)
2008-2010 Aski Memnu (Forbidden Love) (as Nihal)
2011-2012 Adini Feriha Koydum (I named Her Feriha)
2011 I Cannot Sleep While Moon Is Rising (Ay Buyurken Uyuyamam) (as Hulya) – the movie
2012 Last Summer Balkans 1912 (Son Yaz Balkanlar 1912) (as Emine)
2012 Let It Be The Last (Bu Son Olsun) (as Lale) – the movie
2013 L.O.V.E. (A.S.K.) (as Azra)
2014 I Have an Objection (Itirazim Var) (as Zeynep) – the movie
2015 Maral My Most Beautiful Story (Maral) (as Maral)

Read More »

Pin It on Pinterest