Home / 2013 / November

Monthly Archives: November 2013

Today’s Palace Owner (Bugunun Saraylisi)

Details
Original Title: Bugunun Saraylisi
English Title: Today’s Palace Owner
Also Known As:
Genre: Romance, Drama
Episodes: 1+
Broadcast Network: ATV
Broadcast Period: November 10, 2013 –
Production Company: Avsar Film
Director: Kudret Sabanci
Screen Writer:

Synopsis

The story is based on the work of foremost Turkish author Refik Halit Karay .

Mr. Ata (Selcuk Yontem) lives in a beautiful shore house with his wife and two children. He comes from a well-known family having a big reputation among high class people. Mr. Ata works as a jewelry designer and his designs are appreciated by many people. Although Mr. Ata has an incredible talent, he is not successful in commercial terms. He works at a small atelier with a few craftsmen and does not want to use his talent for profit purposes.

Even though Mr. Ata has some financial problems, he does not want to sell his brand name. For this reason, he has no choice but to sell his beautiful shore house. However, the decision for selling the shore house is not easy at all. This is because, neither Mr. Ata’s wife nor his children want to leave the life they used to. According to them, moving into an apartment will decrease their social status.

Read More »

Serhat Teoman

Profile
Name: Serhat Teoman
Birthdate: June 4, 1983
Height: cm

Notable Works
2003 Bullet Wound (Kursun Yarasi)
2005 Bloody Wedding (Kanli Dugun) (as Ilker)
2006 Liar Darling (Yalanci Yarim) (as Cenk)
2007 Oath (Yemin) (as Ali)
2008 Girl Team (Kiz Takimi) (as Tolga)
2008 All-For-One (Hepimiz Birimiz Icin) (as Egemen)
2008 Night Day (Gece Gunduz)
2009 Quick Time Love (Uygun Adim Ask) (as Selcuk)
2010 Never Ending Song (Bitmeyen Sarki) (as Mesut)
2011 Daytime Has Become Evening (Gun Aksam Oldu) (as Tarik)
2012-2013 North and South (Kuzey Guney) (as Burak)
2013 Today’s Palace Owner (Bugunun Saraylisi) (as Savas)
2015 Emergency Love (Acil Ask Araniyor) (as Sinan)

Read More »

Wren – Lovebird (Calikusu)

Details
Original Title: Calikusu
English Title: Wren
Also Known As: Love, Lovebird
Genre: Romance, Drama
Episodes: 30
Broadcast Network: Kanal D
Broadcast Period: September 24, 2013 – May 17, 2014
Production Company: TIMS
Director: Cagan Irmak, Dogan Umit Karaca
Screen Writer: Sevgi Yilmaz

Synopsis

The story takes place in the early twentieth century.

Feride (Fahriye Evcen) is an orphaned girl who lost both her parents when she was a little child. She starts to attend a boarding French school in Istanbul and stays with her aunt’s family during the summer holidays. Feride reflects her pain belligerently. For this reason, she is given the nickname “wren” during her time at school for being mischievous and vivacious unlike other girls.

Although Feride has grown up without the love of her parents, she does not feel that she is lonely at all. She has many friends at school and at the same time, she has a chance to stay with her aunt’s family. Her aunt has two children, a charming young man Kamran (Burak Ozcivit) and a young girl Necmiye (Ebru Helvacioglu). Necmiye is jealous of Feride and could not stand to see her parents show affinity towards her cousin. On the other hand, Kamran is a young doctor who is very successful, hardworking, calm and cool. It seems that Feride and Kamran could not get along with each other because they often argue without any reason. However, in reality, they are in love but are not aware of that fact.

Read More »

Burak Ozcivit

Profile
Name: Burak Ozcivit
Birthdate: December 24, 1984
Height: 1.84 cm

Notable Works
2006 Minus 18 (Eksi 18) (as Murat)
2007 Accidental Husband (Zoraki Koca) (as Omer)
2007 Be Haunted (Musallat) (as Suat) – the movie
2008-2009 The House of Father (Baba Ocagi) (as Guven)
2010 Betrayal (Ihanet) (as Emir)

Read More »

Pin It on Pinterest