Home / 2014 / May

Monthly Archives: May 2014

Seven Good Men (Yedi Guzel Adam)

Details
Original Title: Yedi Guzel Adam
English Title: Seven Good Men
Also Known As:
Genre: Drama,Romance, History
Episodes: 5+
Broadcast Network: TRT 1
Broadcast Period: Nisan 19, 2014 –
Production Company: Pusula Film
Director: Levent Demirkale
Screen Writer: Silan Avci

Synopsis

Erdem (Uraz Kaygilaroglu) is a young guy who comes to his hometown after his undergraduate study and starts to work as a Turkish teacher at a high school where he was a former student. Erdem is an idealist teacher who inspires his students through his teaching poetry. He reunites with his high school friends years after and they decide to found a poetry journal.

In this story, you will explore the lives of seven men who start writing poetry during their highschool years and after then reunite again to found Mavera Journal. The story takes place in 1970s and is full of flashbacks to the time when main characters are high school students. The tv series tells a true life stories and can be considered as a documentary for Turkish literature.

Read More »

Uraz Kaygilaroglu

Profile
Name: Uraz Kaygilaroglu
Birthdate: June 30, 1987
Height:  cm

Notable Works
2008 Es Es
2009 Graduation (Mezuniyet)
2011-2013 Dirty Seven (Pis Yedili)
2012 Harem (Harem)
2013 Old Story (Eski Hikaye)
2014 Seven Good Men (Yedi Guzel Adam) (as Adil Erdem)
2015-2016 Father is a Life (Baba Candir) (as Haluk)

Read More »

Kurt Seyit and Shura

Kurt seyit and shura (Kurt Seyit ve Sura) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Kurt Seyit ve Sura
English Title: Kurt Seyit and Shura
Also Known As: Kurt Seyit and Sura
Genre: Drama, Romance, History
Episodes: 21
Broadcast Network: Star TV
Broadcast Period: March 4, 2014 – November 20, 2014
Production Company: Ay Yapim
Director: Hilal Saral
Screen Writer: Ece Yorenc

Synopsis

Kurt Seyit (Kivanc Tatlitug) is a womanizing lieutenant who is the first son of a rich Crimean landowner of Turkish origin. He is so handsome and successful. Shura (Farah Zeynep Abdullah), on the other hand, is the beautiful daughter of a noble Russian family. She is so naïve and beautiful.

These two young persons meet at a ball in St. Petersburg. Before Shura comes to the ball, Kurt Seyit makes a bet with his friends and tells them he will manage to kiss the first girl who enters the room. And then Shura joins the ball. When Kurt Seyit sees Shura, he develops a crush on her. At the same time, Shura falls in love with him at first sight and can’t get him out of her mind.

Read More »

Pin It on Pinterest