Vildan Atasever

Profile
Name: Vildan Atasever
Birthdate:  July 26, 1981
Height:  cm

Notable Works
2005 If a Woman Wants (Kadin Isterse) (as Buket)
2005 Two Young Girls (Iki Genc Kiz) (as Handan) (the movie)
2006 Destiny (Kader) (as Ugur) (the movie)
2007 Knife Edge (Bicak Sirti) (as Gunes)
2007 Wounded Heart (Yarali Yurek) (as Beyaz)
2008 Noises of the Night (Gece Sesleri) (as Asli)

Read More »

Behzat C. (Behzat C.: Bir Ankara Polisiyesi)

Details
Original Title: Behzat Ç. Bir Ankara Polisiyesi
English Title: Behzat C.
Also Known As: Behzat C.: Detective Story in Ankara
Genre: Action, Detective
Episodes: 96
Broadcast Network: Star TV
Broadcast Period: September 19, 2010 – May 17, 2013
Production Company: Adam Yapim
Director: Serdar Akar, Dogan Umit Karaca
Screen Writer: Emrah Serbes, Ercan Mehmet Erdem

Synopsis

Behzat C. (Erdal Besikcioglu) is a rough and violent police officer who is the head of the homicide department in Ankara (the capital city of Turkey). Although Behzat C. graduated from the police academy in 1985, he works at the same position for years due to the fact that he does not care about his superiors. He acts independently and sometimes he does not follow the regulations and rules. For this reason, he encounters with the suspensions and reprimands most of the time.    

In the homicide department, Behzat C. works with Harun (Fatih Artman), Akbaba (Berkan Sal), Cevdet (Berke Uzrek), and Eda (Seda Bakan). As a team, they try to solve murder cases. At the beginning of the story, the daughter of Behzat C. is found dead. Even though it looks like a case of suicide at first glance, it turns out to be a murder. While Behzat C. and his team try to solve the secrets behind her murder, they are involved in various murder cases.     

Read More »

Seda Bakan

Profile
Name: Seda Bakan
Birthdate:  October 10, 1985
Height:  cm

Notable Works
Behzat C. (Behzat Ç.: Bir Ankara Polisiyesi)
Equal Shares (Kardes Payi)
Adanali

.

Read More »

Fatih Artman

Profile
Name: Fatih Artman
Birthdate:  February 13, 1988
Height:  cm

Notable Works
Behzat C. (Behzat Ç.: Bir Ankara Polisiyesi)

.

Read More »

Inanc Konukcu

Profile
Name: Inanc Konukcu
Birthdate:  February 13, 1988
Height:  cm

Notable Works
Behzat C. (Behzat Ç.: Bir Ankara Polisiyesi)
Fugitive (Kacak)

.

Read More »

Erdal Besikcioglu

Profile
Name: Erdal Besikcioglu
Birthdate:  January 5, 1970
Height:  cm

Notable Works
Behzat C. (Behzat Ç.: Bir Ankara Polisiyesi)
Es-Es
Bridge (Kopru)

Read More »

My Road Mate (Yol Arkadasim)

Details
Original Title: Yol Arkadasim
English Title: My Road Mate
Also Known As: My Soul Mate
Genre: Romance, Comedy, Drama
Episodes: 41
Broadcast Network: Kanal D, Star TV
Broadcast Period: May 13, 2008 – June 15, 2009
Production Company: Sis Yapim
Director: Irmak Cig
Screen Writer: Cagan Irmak

Synopsis

Ayla (Ozge Ozberk) is a young and cheerful woman who has a happy marriage and lives happily with her husband Sertac (Sinan Tuzcu) and her little daughter Eylul (Melis Mutluc). One day, Ayla finds out that her husband has a love affair with a young girl. The betrayal of her husband transforms Ayla’s life so radically that she will never be able to go back to the way she used to live and her whole life will change.

Ayla does not want to reunite with her husband and for this reason; she decides to go back to her little village with her daughter. Although she has promised herself to go back to her village as a strong and successful woman, she has no choice but to start a new life in her village with the help of her family.

Read More »

Pin It on Pinterest