Home / Tag Archives: Bir Istanbul Masali

Tag Archives: Bir Istanbul Masali

An Istanbul Fairytale (Bir Istanbul Masali)

Details
Original Title: Bir Istanbul Masali
English Title: An Istanbul Fairytale
Also Known As: An Istanbul Tale (English), Stin kardia tis polis (Greece), Kolob Mansiya (Arabic)
Genre: Romance
Episodes: 71
Broadcast Network: ATV
Broadcast Period: September 18, 2003 – June 13, 2005
Production Company: TMC Film
Director: Omur Atay
Screen Writer: Gaye Boralioglu, Sertac Ergin, Gokhan Horzum, Nese Sen, Aydin Uredi
Synopsis
Esma (Ahu Turkpence) is the young daughter of a family working at a rich mansion. Her father Cemal (Altan Erkekli) is the chauffeur and her mother Suzan (Vahide Gordum) is the cook of Arhan family more than 30 years. They live in a small white house built for the staff in one corner of the extensive Arhan grounds. Esma has been in love with Demir Arhan (Ozan Guven) all her life. Demir who busily goes back and forth between adrenalin sports and love affairs has never noticed Esma, much to her dismay. Demir’s business-focused older brother Selim (Mehmet Aslantug), on the other hand, manages the family business (ARC Holding Company). He has taken over the business after the retirement of his father Omer (Cetin Tekindor) and tries to get used to his new position and at the same time to run their company as smoothly as possible. When Esma returns to an attractive and sophisticated woman, this transformation not only affects Demir but also Selim.

Read More »

Pin It on Pinterest