Tag Archives: engin akyurek tv series

The Ambassador’s Daughter (Sefirin Kizi) Tv Series

The Ambassador’s Daughter (Sefirin Kizi) Tv Series Poster

Details
Original Title: Sefirin Kizi
English Title: The Ambassador’s Daughter
Also Known As:
Genre: Romance, Drama
Episodes: 6+
Broadcast Network: Star Tv
Broadcast Period: December 16, 2019 –
Production Company: O3 Medya, NGM
Director: Emre Kabakusak
Screen Writer: Ayse Ferda Eryilmaz, Sedef Nehir Erdem
Filming Locations: Bodrum, Mugla, Turkey; Podgorica, Montenegro

Synopsis
Sancar Efeoglu (Engin Akyurek) is the son of a sharecropper who works at mayor’s olive groves. He lives in Bodrum (a small Aegean town of Mugla, Turkey) throughout his life and does not have a chance to take leave from his village. Sancar lives in a small cottage inside olive groves together with his family and works at mayor’s service.

Nare (Neslihan Atagul), on the other hand, is the daughter of ambassador. Due to her father’s occupation, she travels a lot and lives in different countries (India, Japan, Norway etc.) throughout her life. During summer time, she comes to Bodrum for vacation.

Sancar and Nare fall in love with each other even though they come from different backgrounds. They love each other very much since their childhood and dream to get married. They fight for their love for years and eventually, they get married. However, on the night of their marriage, Sancar learns that Nare has been raped by her stand-in brother Akin. No matter how hard Nare tries, Sancar does not believe her and thinks that her lover Nare is not loyal to him.

Read More »

Black Money Love (Kara Para Ask) Tv Series

Black Money Love (Kara Para Ask) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Kara Para Ask
English Title: Dirty Money & Love
Also Known As: Black Money Love; Kala Paisa Pyar
Genre: Drama, Romance, Action, Detective
Episodes: 54
Broadcast Network: ATV
Broadcast Period: March 12, 2014 – July 15, 2015
Production Company: Ay Yapim
Director: Ahmet Katiksiz
Screen Writer: Sema Ergenekon, Eylem Canpolat

Synopsis
Omer (Engin Akyurek) is a young man who works at organized crime branch in Van (the city in the Eastern part of Turkey). He is an idealist police officer who has chosen this occupation after his father was killed years ago yet his murder case could not be solved.

Omer wants to do his best so that no other crime cases remain unsolved. That’s why, he even postpones his engagement in order to fulfill his recent assignment. Upon being successful, he is granted with a success award and one month leave from the workplace. As a vocation, Omer immediately goes to Istanbul where his family and his fiancée live.

On the other hand, Elif (Tuba Buyukustun) is a successful designer who works at jewelry business. She lives happily in Italy apart from her wealthy family, mother Zerrin (Nebahat Cehre), father Ahmet (Aytac Arman), sisters Nilufer (Bestemsu Ozdemir) and Asli (Hazal Turesan). Elif goes to Istanbul where her family lives in order to celebrate her birthday with them.

Read More »

Engin Akyurek

Engin Akyurek Actor

Profile
Name: Engin Akyurek
Birthdate: October 12, 1981
Birthplace: Ankara, Turkey
Height: 187 cm
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Black
Education: Ankara University Faculty of Languages History and Geography – History Department (Ankara Universitesi Dil ve Tarih-Cografya Fakultesi Tarih Bolumu)
Talent Agency:
Spouse:
Biography: Engin Akyurek was born in Ankara. He is originally from Erzincan, Tercan. His father is a public servant while his mother is a housewife. Engin Akyurek started to be interested in theatre while he was going to high school. He started his acting career after attending a TV show named Stars of Turkey (Turkiye’nin Yildizlari) in 2004. He became the first ranking in that TV show and started his TV career. His first role on TV was Foreign Groom (Yabanci Damat) but he became very popular with his role Kerim in popular Turkish drama What is Fatmagul’s Fault? (Fatmagul’un Sucu Ne).

Engin Akyurek Tv Series / Movies
2004 – 2007 The Foreign Groom (Yabanci Damat) (as Kadir Sadikoglu)
2006 – Destiny (Kader) (as Cevat) (Movie)
2007 – 2008 Black Snake (Kara Yilan) (as Nizipli)
2009 – Beyond the Clouds (Bir Bulut Olsam) (as Mustafa Bulut)

Read More »

Pin It on Pinterest