Tag Archives: Okan Yalabik tv series

Hekimoglu Tv Series

Hekimoglu Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Hekimoglu
English Title: Hekimoglu
Also Known As: Dr House, House M.D.
Genre: Drama, Romance
Episodes: 13+
Broadcast Network: Kanal D
Broadcast Period: November 8, 2019 –
Production Company: Karga Seven Pictures Turkiye
Director: Hulya Gezer
Screen Writer: Lawrence kaplow, Peter Blake, Thomas Moran (original screenwriter); Banu Kiremitci Bozkurt
Filming Locations: Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
This drama is a remake of American television medical drama House M.D. (2004-2012).

Dr. Hekimoglu (Timucin Esen) is a charismatic and successful doctor who is 40 year old. Even though he is a medical genius and head of the department of medical diagnosis, Dr. Hekimoglu is asocial, unconventional and misanthropic. Due to his personality, he investigates diseases without one-to-one relationships with the patients and he solves each case as a detective together with his team.

Dr. Hekimoglu leads a diagnostic team consists of Mehmet Ali (Kaan Yildirim), Zeynep (Damla Colbay), and Emre (Aytac Sasmaz). Mehmet Ali comes from a poor background whereas Emre comes from a wealthy background.

Read More »

Innocent (Masum) Tv Series

Innocent (Masum) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Masum
English Title: Innocent
Also Known As:
Genre: Crime, Mistery
Episodes: 8
Broadcast Network: Blu TV
Broadcast Period: January 27, 2017 – February 27, 2017
Production Company: D Productions
Director: Seren Yuce
Screen Writer: Berkun Oya

Synopsis
Innocent (Masum) is the first online Turkish drama.

Yusuf (Ali Atay) is the chief of Homicide Squad at the police department. He is divorced but he cannot refrain from going after his ex-wife Feride (Esra Kizildogan) and his daughter Elif (Merve Ates). He continues to control the life of his ex-wife as he thinks that his daughter is living at another man’s house.

One day, Yusuf is assigned to a mysterious murder case. In order to solve this case, Yusuf leaves Istanbul and goes to his hometown. Without disclosing his true intention, he aims to collect as much information as possible and eventually, solve the case in a secret way.

Read More »

The Protector (Hakan: Muhafiz)

The Protector (Hakan: Muhafiz) Tv Series Poster

Details
Original Title: Hakan: Muhafiz
English Title: The Protector
Also Known As:
Genre: Fantasy, Action, Mistery
Episodes: 12+
Broadcast Network: Netflix original series
Broadcast Period: December 14, 2018 –
Production Company: Netflix TV
Director: Gokhan Tiryaki, Can Evrenol, Umut Aral, Gonenc Uyanik
Screen Writer: Binnur Karaevli

Synopsis
Hakan (Cagatay Ulusoy) is a young guy who works at an antique shop in Istanbul Grand Bazaar. He has been raised by his adoptive father who owns the antique shop.

Hakan is just an ordinary guy in the city of 15 million. His ordinary life changes dramatically when one woman comes to his shop and asks for a shirt with talisman. Even though he remembers that they have this kind of shirt, Hakan’s adoptive father keeps it short and sends the woman away. In order to earn lots of money out of this business, Hakan finds the shirt on their storage room and decides to meet that woman without informing his adoptive father. However, something unexpected happens.

Read More »

Okan Yalabik

Okan Yalabik - Actor

Profile
Name: Okan Yalabik
Birthdate: December 13, 1978
Birthplace: Istanbul, Turkey
Height: 186 cm
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Black
Education: Istanbul University State Conservatory Theatre (Istanbul Universitesi Devlet Konservatuari Tiyatro Bolumu) (1997-2001)
Talent Agency:
Spouse:
Biography: Okan Yalabik helped to found the Sakip Sabanci Anatolian High School Theatre Association in 1993. After 1998, he took part in various theatre plays at Yildiz Kenter Theatre such as ‘Martu’, ‘Nukte’, ‘Sirca Kumes’, ‘Inishmorelu Yuzbasi’. Okan Yalabik made his debut with his role in Turkish drama Jerk (Serseri). Okan Yalabik became very popular with his role Pargali Ibrahim in popular Turkiah drama Magnificent Century (Muhtesem Yuzyil).

Okan Yalabik Tv Series / Movies
1994 – Kaygisizlar
1998 – Channel G (Kanal Yumusak G) (as Bedri) (Movie)
2000 – 2001 Story of Snake (Yilan Hikayesi) (as Tayfun)
2001 – Dear My Love (Askim Askim) (as Tarkancan)
2001 – Double Trouble (Cifte Bela) (as Acar)
2002 – Gulum (as Serhat) (Movie)
2002 – Easy Money (Kolay Para) (as Guven) (Movie)
2002 – Children of Misery (Sir Cocuklari) (Movie)
2002 – Under the Stars (Yildizlarin Altinda) (as Engin)

Read More »

Pin It on Pinterest