Home / Tag Archives: War of Roses tv series

Tag Archives: War of Roses tv series

War of Roses (Gullerin Savasi)

War of Roses (Gullerin Savasi) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Gullerin Savasi
English Title: War of Roses
Also Known As: Guerra de rosas, Война роз,
Genre: Drama, Romance
Episodes: 68
Broadcast Network: Kanal D
Broadcast Period: July 8, 2014 – February 6, 2016
Production Company: MED Yapim
Director: Merve Girgin
Screen Writer: Melis Civelek

Synopsis
Gulru (Damla Sonmez) is a young and beautiful girl who belongs to a poor family. Her father works as a gardener at a rich mansion where the owners give them a small living place at the garden. Her older sister also works as a cook at the same rich mansion. Gulru lives with her father and two sisters at that small house built for the staff and sometimes she helps her sister to do house chores. She cleans the house and carries out the orders of the residents.

Gulru has been dreaming of becoming just like the daughter of the rich mansion: Gulfem (Canan Erguder) who has been living abroad for a long time. Gulru admires Gulfem so much that she wants to become a successful designer just like her. For this reason, she goes to university with a scholarship and she plans to work with Gulfem after she graduates.

When Gulfem’s father dies, Gulfem comes to Istanbul to attend her father’s funeral. Soon after, she discovers that her father’s last wish is keeping his children together in Istanbul. That’s why; Gulfem starts to live with her little brother Cihan (Sercan Badur) although she does not want to stay by his side. Gulru becomes so happy because she thinks that she would have a chance to see her role model everyday. However, nothing happens as expected.

Read More »

Pin It on Pinterest