Baris Kilic

Baris_Kilic

Profile
Name: Baris Kilic
Birthdate: 1978
Height: cm

Notable Works
War of Roses (Gullerin Savasi)
I Named Her Feriha (Adini Feriha Koydum)

.

Canan Erguder

Canan_Erguder

Profile
Name: Canan Erguder
Birthdate: July 5, 1977
Height: cm

Notable Works
War of Roses (Gullerin Savasi)
Behzat C. (Behzat C.)
1001 Nights (Binbir Gece)

Seven Good Men (Yedi Guzel Adam)

Seven_Good_Men_Yedi_Guzel_Adam

Details
Original Title: Yedi Guzel Adam
English Title: Seven Good Men
Also Known As:
Genre: Drama,Romance, History
Episodes: 5+
Broadcast Network: TRT 1
Broadcast Period: Nisan 19, 2014 –
Production Company: Pusula Film
Director: Levent Demirkale
Screen Writer: Silan Avci

Synopsis

Erdem (Uraz Kaygilaroglu) is a young guy who comes to his hometown after his undergraduate study and starts to work as a Turkish teacher at a high school where he was a former student. Erdem is an idealist teacher who inspires his students through his teaching poetry. He reunites with his high school friends years after and they decide to found a poetry journal.

In this story, you will explore the lives of seven men who start writing poetry during their highschool years and after then reunite again to found Mavera Journal. The story takes place in 1970s and is full of flashbacks to the time when main characters are high school students. The tv series tells a true life stories and can be considered as a documentary for Turkish literature.

Read more »

Yildiz Cagri Atiksoy

Yildiz_Cagri_Atiksoy

Profile
Name: Yildiz Cagri Atiksoy
Birthdate: April 11, 1986
Height:  cm

Notable Works
Seven Good Men (Yedi Guzel Adam)
Time Goes By (Oyle Bir Gecer Zaman Ki)
Lost Princess (Kayip Prenses)
Gazi

Uraz Kaygilaroglu

Uraz_Kaygilaroglu

Profile
Name: Uraz Kaygilaroglu
Birthdate: June 30, 1987
Height:  cm

Notable Works
Seven Good Men (Yedi Guzel Adam)
Dirty Seven (Pis Yedili)
Es Es

Kurt Seyit and Shura

Kurt_Seyit_And_Shura_Kurt_Seyit_Ve_Sura

Details
Original Title: Kurt Seyit ve Sura
English Title: Kurt Seyit and Shura
Also Known As: Seyit and Sura
Genre: Drama, Romance, History
Episodes: 8+
Broadcast Network: Star TV
Broadcast Period: March 4, 2014 –
Production Company: Ay Yapim
Director: Hilal Saral
Screen Writer: Ece Yorenc

Synopsis

Kurt Seyit (Kivanc Tatlitug) is a womanizing lieutenant who is the first son of a rich Crimean landowner of Turkish origin. He is so handsome and successful. Shura (Farah Zeynep Abdullah), on the other hand, is the beautiful daughter of a noble Russian family. She is so naïve and beautiful.

These two young persons meet at a ball in St. Petersburg. Before Shura comes to the ball, Kurt Seyit makes a bet with his friends and tells them he will manage to kiss the first girl who enters the room. And then Shura joins the ball. When Kurt Seyit sees Shura, he develops a crush on her. At the same time, Shura falls in love with him at first sight and can’t get him out of her mind.

Read more »

Seda Guven

Seda_Guven

Profile
Name: Seda Guven
Birthdate: June 11, 1984
Height:  cm

Notable Works
Moment of Farewell (Elveda Derken)
What is Fatmagul’s Fault? (Fatmagul’un Sucu Ne?)
Kurt Seyit and Shura (Kurt Seyit ve Sura)

Birkan Sokullu

Birkan_Sokullu

Profile
Name: Birkan Sokullu
Birthdate:  October 6, 1985
Height:  cm

Notable Works
Little Secrets (Kucuk Sirlar)
Little Women (Kucuk Kadinlar)
Kurt Seyit and Shura (Kurt Seyit ve Sura)

Farah Zeynep Abdullah

Farah_Zeynep_Abdullah

Profile
Name: Farah Zeynep Abdullah
Birthdate:  August 17, 1989
Height:  cm

Notable Works
Time Flies (Oyle Bir Gecer Zaman Ki)
Kurt Seyit and Shura (Kurt Seyit ve Sura)

Forbidden (Yasak)

Y

Details
Original Title: Yasak
English Title: Forbidden
Also Known As:
Genre: Drama,Romance, History
Episodes: 2+
Broadcast Network: ATV
Broadcast Period: April 11, 2014 –
Production Company: TMC Film
Director: Kudret Sabanci
Screen Writer: Volkan Sumbul, Emre Ozdur, Meryem Gultabak, Ali Demirel

Synopsis
Calibe (Deniz Cakir) is a young and beautiful girl who has a modest life in Istanbul. She has been in love with her aunt’s son, Nejat (Burak Yamanturk). Nejat has been raised together with Calibe after his parents passed away due to typhoid fever. For this reason, Nejat wants to become a successful doctor and save people’s lives.

Calibe and Nejat love each other to death and plan to get married after Nejat’s graduation. In order to disclose their love and get their parents approval, they just need to wait one more year. When Nejat goes to France in order to finalize his studies, Calibe feels that nothing would be the same as before.

Read more »

turkishdrama.com Webutation