Tag Archives: Asli Enver tv series

The Choice (Babil) Tv Series

The Choice (Babil) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Babil
English Title: The Choice
Also Known As:
Genre: Romance, Drama
Episodes: 10+
Broadcast Network: Star Tv
Broadcast Period: January 17, 2020 –
Production Company: Ay Yapim
Director: Uluc Bayraktar
Screen Writer: Nukhet Bicakci, Ozlem Yucel
Filming Locations: Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
Irfan (Halit Ergenc) is an idealist economy professor who is married to Eda (Nur Fettahoglu). He is a trustworthy man who does his best to be a good husband, a good father, a good teacher, and a good citizen. However, his modest life turns upside down all of a sudden.

While Irfan is about to get promoted as a dean, he is slandered by his colleague and is discharged from the faculty. After 20 years of academic career, he finds himself unemployed. Even though he applies to the court, Irfan cannot prove his innocence right away. Thus, all his bank accounts have been blocked throughout investigation until he is declared innocent at the court.

Read More »

Game of Silence – Sleepers (Suskunlar) Tv Series

Game of Silence - Sleepers (Suskunlar) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Suskunlar
English Title: Sleepers
Also Known As: Game of Silence (Usa), Silence Game, Tihi momci
Genre: Action, Romance, Drama
Episodes: 28
Broadcast Network: Show TV
Broadcast Period: January 07, 2012 – December 02, 2012
Production Company: Tims Production
Director: Umur Turagay, Cagatay Tosun, Cagri Lostuvali
Screen Writer: Pinar Bulut
Filming Locations: Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
Ecevit (Murat Yildirim), Bilal (Sarp Akkaya), Zeki (Tuncay Mercan), and Ibrahim (Guven Murat Akpinar) are four young boys who are close friends and are living in the same neighborhood. There is also a beautiful girl, Ahu (Asli Enver), who is in love with Ecevit.

These four boys have a normal life just like any other child. They have dreams and at the same time, they have the ambition and energy to fulfill these dreams. However, one day, their lives turn upside down. One tragedy changes everything and ends their happy lives.

During the circumcision ceremony, Bilal really scares and asks his friends for help. They decide to escape from the house and hide for a while until Bilal calms down. However, they are accidentally involved in a car accident. They kill an old man while driving a car and this one mistake transforms their lives.

Read More »

Asli Enver

Asli Enver Turkish Actress

Profile
Name: Asli Enver
Birthdate: May 10, 1984
Birthplace: London, England
Height: 168 cm
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Dark Brown
Education: Pera Fine Arts High School; Halic University Theatre Department
Spouse: Birkan Sokullu (m. 2012 – 2015); Boyfriend Murat Boz (February 2016 – )
Other: Asli Enver is a Cypriot-Turkish actress. Her full name is Ayten Asli Enver. Asli Enver is the daughter of a father who is a Cyprus Turk and a mother who moved to London from Turkey for education. She lived in London until she was 12 years old and then moved to Turkey with her family. She had her first role in a Turkish drama named Life Sciences (Hayat Bilgisi) and became popular with her role in the youth series Daydreaming (Kavak Yelleri) for four seasons. She impresses many people not only her acting but also her singing (please check it out her singing performance in Turkish drama Bride of Istanbul – Istanbullu Gelin).

Notable Works
2003 – Life Sciences (Hayat Bilgisi) (as Hazal)
2007 – 2010 Daydreaming (Kavak Yelleri) (as Mine)
2012 – Between Friends (Arkadaslar Arasinda) (Short Movie)
2012 – Game of Silence (Suskunlar) (as Ahu)
2013 – Lost (Kayip) (as Ozlem Albayrak)
2013 – Are We Ok? (Tamam miyiz?) (as Beste) (Movie)
2014 – Sorrow (Bana Artik Hicran De) (as Hicran Eyupoglu)
2015 – My Brother (Kardesim Benim) (as Zeynep) (Movie)
2015 – Just Be Happy (Mutlu Ol Yeter) (as Zeynep)
2016 – Winter Sun (Kis Gunesi) (as Nisan)
2017 – 2018 Bride of Istanbul (Istanbul’lu Gelin) (as Sureyya)

Read More »