Tag Archives: Bennu Yildirimlar Tv Series

Affairs of the Heart (Gonul Isleri) Tv Series

Gonul isleri - Affairs of the heart Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Gonul Isleri
English Title: Affairs of the Heart
Also Known As: Love Relations
Genre: Romance, Comedy
Episodes: 28
Broadcast Network: Star Tv
Broadcast Period: October 12, 2014 – April 26, 2015
Production Company: TMC Film
Director: Turkan Derya
Screen Writer: Necati Sahin

Synopsis
Servet (Bennu Yildirimlar) is a middle aged woman who works as a wedding planner. Since her mother left when she was 12 years old, she has become a mother for her two sisters. She has raised them and has done her best to make them happy. For this reason, she does not want to have a baby even though she is married to Yilmaz (Timucin Esen) for a long time. They have some problems with their marriage and get through a difficult time.

Her younger sister Saadet (Selma Ergec) is a young and naïve girl who works at a jewelry store. She has been engaged with Asrin (Firat Celik) for 9 months and is planning to get married soon. She is so happy and believes that she has found a perfect guy.

The youngest sister Sevda (Sinem Kobal), on the other hand, is a student at law school and pursues to have a wealthy life. She just wants to graduate her school and start working at the famous law firm where her boyfriend works.

Read More »

Desperate Housewives (Umutsuz Ev Kadinlari) Tv Series

Desperate Housewives (Umutsuz Ev Kadinlari) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Umutsuz Ev Kadinlari
English Title: Desperate Housewives
Also Known As: Domaćice sa Bosfora, Γυναίκες σε Απόγνωση, نساء حائرات , نساء حائرات, Shtepiake Te Deshperuara, Amas de Casa Desesperadas
Genre: Romance, Comedy
Episodes: 154
Broadcast Network: Kanal D (2011-2013), FOX Tv (2013-2014), TV2
Broadcast Period: October 02, 2011 – June 19, 2014
Production Company: Med Yapim
Director: Eylem Koza, Merve Girgin
Screen Writer: Gul Gursoy, Hatice Meryem, Yelda Eroglu
Filming Locations: Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
This tv series is a Turkish version of Desperate Housewives.

Elif (Ceyda Duvenci) is a good mother who devoted herself to her four children and could not go back to her job again.

Emel (Ozge Ozder) is a beautiful widow who makes a living through her death husband’s salary and now searches for a new love.

Nermin (Bennu Yildirimlar) is a picky and difficult woman who unknowingly destroys her family relations.

Read More »

Bennu Yildirimlar

Bennu Yildirimlar - Turkish Actress

Profile
Name: Bennu Yildirimlar
Birthdate: November 22, 1969
Birthplace: Istanbul, Turkey
Height: 168 cm
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Brown
Education: Istanbul University State Conservatory (Istanbul Universitesi Devlet Konservatuvari) (1990); Erenkoy Girls High School (Erenkoy Kiz Lisesi) (1986)
Talent Agency:
Spouse: Bulent Emin Yarar (m. 1995 – present)
Children: Ada Yarar
Biography: Bennu Yildirimlar was born in November 22, 1969. While Bennu Yildirimlar was studying at Istanbul University, she started to work at Istanbul City Theatres and took part in various theatre plays such as Birds from Aristopfanes (Kuslar). She also took drama lessons from Westminster Adult Education Institute during 1990-1991. Bennu Yildirimlar made her debut with her role as Elif at popular Turkish drama Super Dad (Super Baba). She became very popular with her role Fikret at popular Turkish drama Fall of the Leaves (Yaprak Dokumu).

Bennu Yildirimlar Tv Series / Movies
1987 – From Heart to Heart (Gonulden Gonule) (Movie)
1987 – Hafiz Yusuf Efendi (as Semiha) (Movie)
1989 – Juniors (Gencler)
1989 – Iz Pesinde (as Zeynep)

Read More »