Tag Archives: cagatay ulusoy tv series

The Protector (Hakan: Muhafiz)

The Protector (Hakan: Muhafiz) Tv Series Poster

Details
Original Title: Hakan: Muhafiz
English Title: The Protector
Also Known As:
Genre: Fantasy, Action, Mistery
Episodes: 12+
Broadcast Network: Netflix original series
Broadcast Period: December 14, 2018 –
Production Company: Netflix TV
Director: Gokhan Tiryaki, Can Evrenol, Umut Aral, Gonenc Uyanik
Screen Writer: Binnur Karaevli

Synopsis
Hakan (Cagatay Ulusoy) is a young guy who works at an antique shop in Istanbul Grand Bazaar. He has been raised by his adoptive father who owns the antique shop.

Hakan is just an ordinary guy in the city of 15 million. His ordinary life changes dramatically when one woman comes to his shop and asks for a shirt with talisman. Even though he remembers that they have this kind of shirt, Hakan’s adoptive father keeps it short and sends the woman away. In order to earn lots of money out of this business, Hakan finds the shirt on their storage room and decides to meet that woman without informing his adoptive father. However, something unexpected happens.

Read More »

Insider (Icerde) Tv Series

Insider (Icerde) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Icerde
English Title: Insider
Also Known As:
Genre: Action, Romance
Episodes: 39
Broadcast Network: Show Tv
Broadcast Period: September 19, 2016 – June 19, 2017
Production Company: Ay Yapim
Director: Uluc Bayraktar
Screen Writer: Ertan Kurtulan, Toprak Karaoglu
Filming Locations: Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
Sarp (Cagatay Ulusoy) is a young man who goes to Police Academy and is eager to graduate within one week as the most successful student. He wants to honor his mother with his success and wants to give her a comfortable life. Since his father was put into prison due to a murder and his younger brother was kidnapped when he was a little child, Sarp has been living together with his mom and dreaming to become a police officer.

Just one week before graduation, Sarp is called to Police Academy. His superior Yusuf (Mustafa Ugurlu), who is so passionate about catching the famous mobster Celal (Cetin Tekindor), dismisses Sarp by stating that his father was imprisoned for working under a famous mobster Celal.

Even though Sarp has informed the Police Academy about his father’s past, he cannot persuade his superior and says goodbye to his brilliant future. On the graduation date, Sarp attacks his superior Yusuf and is put into prison for one year.

Read More »

Tide (Medcezir) Tv Series

Tide (Medcezir) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Medcezir
English Title: Tide
Also Known As: Aashiyana
Genre: Youth, Romance, Drama
Episodes: 77
Broadcast Network: Star Tv
Broadcast Period: September 13, 2013 – June 12, 2015
Production Company: Ay Yapim
Director: Ali Bilgin
Screen Writer: Ece Yorenc, Melek Gencoglu
Filming Locations: Istanbul; Bursa Turkey

Synopsis
This tv series is a remake of a popular American tv series The O.C.

Yaman (Cagatay Ulusoy) is a young guy who lives in a poor neighborhood in Istanbul with his mother, his brother and his step-father. Actually, Yaman is a good guy who has a potential to be successful in school life if a chance is given to him.

However, he finds himself in the wrong place at the wrong time. His troublesome elder brother causes another problem but this time, he drags Yaman into trouble too. While they are trying to steal a car, they are arrested by the police.

In court, Yaman and his brother are defended by a successful lawyer Selim (Baris Falay). Selim immediately realizes Yaman’s potential and strongly believes that this young guy can become successful if he is given a chance.

For this reason, Selim tries his best to save both Yaman and his brother. Since Yaman is a teenager who is involved in a crime for the first time, he is released by court decision. However, his brother is sentenced for one year in prison.

Read More »

Cagatay Ulusoy

Cagatay Ulusoy Actor

Profile
Name: Cagatay Ulusoy
Birthdate: September 23, 1990
Birthplace: Istanbul, Turkey
Height: 188 cm
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Brown
Education: Istanbul University Faculty of Forestry – Irrigation Systems (Istanbul Universitesi Orman Fakultesi Sulama Sistemleri Bolumu)
Talent Agency: Engin Aykanat Management
Spouse:
Biography: Cagatay Ulusoy became the Best Model of Turkey in 2010. At the same night of Best Model of Turkey competition, he accepted the job offer by the producer of Turkish tv series I Named Her Feriha (Adini Feriha Koydum). If he did not get this job offer, he would go to France and worked as model instead of starting his acting career. In 2010, Cagatay Ulusoy started to study at Istanbul University but he had to freeze his registration due to changes in modeling and acting career. Cagatay Ulusoy took acting lessons at Academia 35 Bucuk in 2010. He made his debut with his role as Emir in popular Turkish drama I Named Her Feriha (Adini Feriha Koydum). Cagatay Ulusoy became well-known with his role as Emir Sarrafoglu and started to take part in various successful tv projects after then. Between 2013 and 2015, Cagatay Ulusoy took part in another popular Turkish Drama Tide (Medcezir) together with Serenay Sarikaya. He became the lead character Yaman. After then, he took part in another successful Turkish drama Insider (Icerde) and became the lead character Sarp. In order to become successful in this role, he took martial arts and weapon training in the U.S. Cagatay Ulusoy also took part in various TV commercials. He became the face of Colin’s in 2016.

Cagatay Ulusoy Tv Series / Movies
2011 – 2012 Adini Feriha Koydum (I named Her Feriha) (as Emir)
2011 – Anatolian eagles (Anadolu Kartallari) (as Ahmet Onur)
2012 – Lightning Within The House (Eve Dusen Yildirim) (as Demir)
2013 – 2014 Tide (Medcezir) (as Yaman Koper)
2015 – Delibal (as Baris) (Movie)
2016 – Inside (Icerde) (as Sarp Yilmaz)
2018 – The Protector (Hakan: Muhafiz) (as Hakan)

Read More »