Tag Archives: Engin Altan Duzyatan TV series

Bullet (Kursun) Tv Series

Bullet (Kursun) Tv Series Poster

Details
Original Title: Kursun
English Title: Bullet
Also Known As:
Genre: Action, Drama
Episodes: 7
Broadcast Network: Fox Tv
Broadcast Period: October 23, 2019 – December 4, 2019
Production Company: Most Production
Director: Murat Can Oguz, Burak Arlier
Screen Writer: Kerem Deren
Filming Locations: Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
The story takes place in 1970s in Istanbul, Turkey.

Orhan (Engin Altan Duzyatan) is a young prosecutor who does not refrain from doing anything to secure the justice. He is given a difficult case where a young girl is killed and a son of a congressman becomes a murder suspect.

Even though a murder suspect is from a wealthy and powerful family, Orhan is determined to solve the case without any fear. However, he soon realizes that this murder case is connected to the underground world of Istanbul. Thus, Orhan is even resisted by his supervisors in the courthouse.

Leyla (Burcin Terzioglu), on the other hand, is a young, ambitious, and talented journalist. After her father left when she was a little girl, she learns not to trust anybody.

Read More »

The End (Son) Tv Series

The End (Son) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Son
English Title: The End
Also Known As: Runner, Yeh Hai Meri Kahani, لغز الماضي , Lögnen
Genre: Mystery, Romance, Drama
Episodes: 25
Broadcast Network: ATV
Broadcast Period: January 7, 2012 – July 7, 2012
Production Company: Ay Yapim
Director: Uluc Bayraktar
Screen Writer: Berkun Oya

Synopsis
Aylin (Nehir Erdogan) is a beautiful married woman and loves her husband Selim (Yigit Ozsener) so much. They have a wonderful life: they are rich, they are successful at their works, and they have a 7 year-old son. Their life is just perfect. However, this perfect life turns upside down after Selim’s business trip to Frankfurt, Germany.

Before this business trip, they organize a birthday party for their son. They invite their loved ones. Their close friend Halil (Engin Altan Duzyatan) also comes to the party with his wife Alev (Berrak Tuzunatac).

Halil is both a business partner of Aylin at the architecture company and a childhood friend of Selim. They have spent their childhood together and Halil’s parents have raised Selim when he lost his parents and his twin in a traffic accident. Unfortunately, unlike his close friend, Halil is not happy at his marriage with Alev. They have lots of discussions and they are on the verge of divorce.

Read More »

Engin Altan Duzyatan

Engin Altan Duzyatan - Turkish Actor

Profile
Name: Engin Altan Duzyatan
Birthdate: July 26, 1979
Birthplace: Izmir, Turkey
Height: 185 cm
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Brown
Education: Dokuz Eylul University Theatre (Dokuz Eylul Universitesi Tiyatro)
Talent Agency:
Spouse: Neslisah Alkoclar (m. 2014-present). Engin Altan Duzyatan dated Turkish actress Ozge Ozpirincci during 2008-2013 but the couple broke up on October 2013.
Biography: Engin Altan Duzyatan is an actor and television presenter. He started to take part in theatre plays during high school. After graduation, he moved to Istanbul and started his career as a model. After then, he took part in various television dramas and films. Engin Altan Duzyatan became popular with his role in Turkish drama “Beyond the Clouds (Bir Bulut Olsam)”. He also took part in various theatre plays such as Kurklu Merkur (2007-2008); Anna Karenina at Kenter Theatre (2006) and Life in Tight Shoes at Diyarbakır State Theatre (2012). Engin Altan Duzyatan was also a presenter of a television competition program named as The Million Lira Drop Live (2010).

Engin Altan Duzyatan Tv Series / Movies
1997 – Ruhsar
2001 – Our Hotel (Bizim Otel) (as Altan)
2001 – Istanbul Seven Hills (Yeditepe Istanbul)
2002 – My Coach (Kocum Benim) (ar Orcun)
2003 – Twilight (Alacakaranlik) (as Doktor)
2003 – Hurrem Sultan (as Bayezid)
2003 – Kampus (Kampusistan) (as Levent)
2003 – Sealed Roses (Muhurlu Guller) (as Engin)
2004 – Azize (as Efe)
2004 – The Time of the Heart (Kalbin Zamani) (as Demir) (Movie)

Read More »

Grand Bazaar (Kapalicarsi) Tv Series

Grand Bazaar (Kapalicarsi) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Kapalicarsi
English Title: Grand Bazaar
Also Known As:
Genre: Romance, Drama
Episodes: 38
Broadcast Network: ATV
Broadcast Period: September 28, 2009 – October 5, 2010
Production Company: TMC Film
Director: Murat Duzgunoglu
Screen Writer: Gaye Boralioglu, Nese Sen
Filming Locations: Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
Cemal (Nejat Isler), Mahmut (Olgun Simsek), and Arda (Mert Firat) are close friends who live in the same house and work as a salesman in the famous Turkish Grand Bazaar. They have a lower middle-class life and want to be rich.

In order to earn much money, they have to achieve one thing: to find a little girl and train her to weave a carpet which will become a miracle. Therefore, they go to Hereke (a small town in Turkey) which is famous for the handmake carpets.

In Hereke, Cemal meets Diyar (Asli Tandogan) and wants to hire her as a trainer. Diyar is a beautiful, naïve, and stubborn girl. Although she could not go to the college, she passionately manages to improve herself in weaving.

Read More »