Tag Archives: Hilal Altinbilek Tv Series

Bitter Lands (Bir Zamanlar Cukurova) Tv Series

Bitter Lands (Bir Zamanlar Cukurova) Turkish Drama Poster

Details
Original Title: Bir Zamanlar Cukurova
English Title: Bitter Lands
Also Known As: Tierra amarga, Once Upon a Time in Cukurova
Genre: Drama, Romance
Episodes: 63+
Broadcast Network: Atv
Broadcast Period: September 13, 2018 –
Production Company: Tims&B Production
Director: Murat Saracoglu, Faruk Teber
Screen Writer: Su Ersoz, Derem Ciray, Yildiz Tunc
Filming Locations: Adana, Turkey

Synopsis
The story begins in Istanbul in 1970s and continues in the fertile lands of Cukurova, Adana (a city in the south of Turkey).

Zuleyla (Hilal Altinbilek) is a young and beautiful girl who lives in Istanbul together with her step-brother Veli (Mustafa Acilan) and her sister-in-law. She works as a tailor in a well-known district in Istanbul and dreams to get married to her lover Yilmaz (Ugur Gunes).

Yilmaz is a hardworking guy who works as a car mechanic. After his family passed away long ago, he has been raised by his master. Yilmaz does not have a wealthy life but he can do anything to make his lover Zuleyha happy.

Read More »

Hilal Altinbilek

Hilal Altinbilek - Turkish Actress

Profile
Name: Hilal Altinbilek
Birthdate: January 21, 1991
Birthplace: Izmir, Turkey
Height: 168 cm
Eye Color: Blue
Hair Color: Dark Brown
Education: Mujdat Gezen Art Center Acting Studio (Mujdat Gezen Sanat Merkezi Oyunculuk Atolyesi)
Talent Agency: Socia Entertainment & Gcma
Spouse:
Biography: Hilal Altinbilek was born in İzmir in 21 January 1991. After primary school, she started her acting lessons. Hilal Altinbilek made her debut with her role in Turkish drama Deep Water (Derin Sular) but she gathered attention with her role in popular Turkish drama Black Rose (Karagul). She became the lead character in Cagan Irmak’s movie Children’s Safety to You (Cocuklar Sana Emanet) and acted together with Engin Akyurek. With her role in Bitter Lands (Bir Zamanlar Cukurova), Hilal Altinbilek became very popular.

Hilal Altinbilek Tv Series / Movies
2011 – Deep Water (Derin Sular) (as Irem)
2013 – 2015 Black Rose (Karagul) (as Ozlem)
2016 – Love of My Life (Hayatimin Aski) (as Nil)
2018 – Children’s Safety to You (Cocuklar Sana Emanet) (Movie)
2018 – Bitter Lands (Bir Zamanlar Cukurova) (as Zuleyha)

Read More »