Tag Archives: Mert Firat tv series

Revenge (Intikam) Tv Series

Revenge (Intikam) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Intikam
English Title: Revenge
Also Known As: Intekam, انتقام, Osveta, Εκδίκηση, Atriebība, Hakmarrje, Отмъщението, Pomsta
Genre: Drama, Action, Romance
Episodes: 44
Broadcast Network: Kanal D
Broadcast Period: January 3, 2013 – February 20, 2014
Production Company: D Productions
Director: Mesude Eraslan
Screen Writer: Berkun Oya
Filming Locations: Kanlica, Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
This tv series is a remake of a popular American tv series Revenge.

Little girl, Derin has a happy life with her father Adil. However, one day her happy life turns upside down. Her father is framed for a crime he did not commit and sent to prison for life. After that, Derin is permanently separated from her father. She spends her beautiful years in orphange while believing that her father is guilty.

Years after, Derin reaches her father’s diaries and learns his innocence. Now, she just wants one thing: revenge. For this reason, she creates a new identity and acquaints herself as Yagmur Ozden (Beren Saat).

Read More »

Mert Firat

Mert Firat Turkish Actor

Profile
Name: Mert Firat
Birthdate: January 10, 1981
Birthplace: Ankara, Turkey
Height: 181 cm
Education: Ankara University Faculty of Languages, History and Geography, Theatre Department (Ankara Universitesi Dil Tarih Cografya Fakultesi Tiyatro Bolumu)
Spouse:
Other: Turkish actor and screenwriter. One of the actors of Oyun Atolyesi.

Notable Works
2000 – Cases of Our House (Bizim Evin Halleri) (as Bora)
2006 – 2008 1001 Nights (Binbir Gece) (as Burak Inceoğlu)
2006 – That’s me (Iste Benim) (as Ali)
2007 – Don’t Be Afraid of Life (Hayattan Korkma) (as Engin) (Movie)
2007 – Drifters (Yersiz Yurtsuz) (as Huseyin)
2009 – Love in Another Language (Baska Dilde Ask) (as Onur) (Movie)
2009 – 2010 Grand Bazaar (Kapali Carsi) (as Arda)
2010 – Merry-Go-Round (Atlikarinca) (as Erdem) (Movie)

Read More »

Grand Bazaar (Kapalicarsi) Tv Series

Grand Bazaar (Kapalicarsi) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Kapalicarsi
English Title: Grand Bazaar
Also Known As:
Genre: Romance, Drama
Episodes: 38
Broadcast Network: ATV
Broadcast Period: September 28, 2009 – October 5, 2010
Production Company: TMC Film
Director: Murat Duzgunoglu
Screen Writer: Gaye Boralioglu, Nese Sen
Filming Locations: Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
Cemal (Nejat Isler), Mahmut (Olgun Simsek), and Arda (Mert Firat) are close friends who live in the same house and work as a salesman in the famous Turkish Grand Bazaar. They have a lower middle-class life and want to be rich.

In order to earn much money, they have to achieve one thing: to find a little girl and train her to weave a carpet which will become a miracle. Therefore, they go to Hereke (a small town in Turkey) which is famous for the handmake carpets.

In Hereke, Cemal meets Diyar (Asli Tandogan) and wants to hire her as a trainer. Diyar is a beautiful, naïve, and stubborn girl. Although she could not go to the college, she passionately manages to improve herself in weaving.

Read More »