Tag Archives: Songul Oden Tv Series

Desperate Housewives (Umutsuz Ev Kadinlari) Tv Series

Desperate Housewives (Umutsuz Ev Kadinlari) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Umutsuz Ev Kadinlari
English Title: Desperate Housewives
Also Known As: Domaćice sa Bosfora, Γυναίκες σε Απόγνωση, نساء حائرات , نساء حائرات, Shtepiake Te Deshperuara, Amas de Casa Desesperadas
Genre: Romance, Comedy
Episodes: 154
Broadcast Network: Kanal D (2011-2013), FOX Tv (2013-2014), TV2
Broadcast Period: October 02, 2011 – June 19, 2014
Production Company: Med Yapim
Director: Eylem Koza, Merve Girgin
Screen Writer: Gul Gursoy, Hatice Meryem, Yelda Eroglu
Filming Locations: Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
This tv series is a Turkish version of Desperate Housewives.

Elif (Ceyda Duvenci) is a good mother who devoted herself to her four children and could not go back to her job again.

Emel (Ozge Ozder) is a beautiful widow who makes a living through her death husband’s salary and now searches for a new love.

Nermin (Bennu Yildirimlar) is a picky and difficult woman who unknowingly destroys her family relations.

Read More »

Songul Oden

Songul Oden - Turkish Actress

Profile
Name: Songul Oden
Birthdate: February 17, 1981
Birthplace: Diyarbakir, Turkey
Height: 168 cm
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Brown
Education: Ankara University DTCF Theatre School, Hacettepe University State Conservatory Part Time Singing Training
Talent Agency: Id Iletisim
Spouse: Canberk Ucucu (m. 2002–2011)
Biography: Songul Oden was born in 17 February 1981 in Diyarbakir. Daughter of a contractor father and a housewife mother. Spent her childhood in Diyarbakir and then moved to Ankara. Songul Oden took part in different theatre plays in Ankara, Trabzon, and Diyarbakir and took part in Trabzon State Theatre during 1993-2000.

Songul Oden Tv Series / Movies
1993 – Mrs. Ferhunde (Ferhunde Hanimlar)
2001 – Will (Vasiyet) (as Ruhinaz)
2002 – Cloud in the Sky (Havada Bulut) (as Ayse)
2005 – Silver (Gumus) (as Gumus Dogan)
2007 – Abandoned Heart (Vazgec Gonlum) (as Ezra)
2009 – Bitter Love (Aci Ask) (as Ayse Derbent) (Movie)
2010 – 72. Ward (72. Kogus) (as Meryem) (Movie)
2010 – Perfect Couple (Mukemmel Cift) (as Ayca Basaran)
2011 – 2013 Desperate Housewives (Umutsuz Ev Kadinlari) (as Yasemin Anday Kalyoncu)

Read More »