Tag Archives: Timucin Esen Tv Series

Hekimoglu Tv Series

Hekimoglu Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Hekimoglu
English Title: Hekimoglu
Also Known As: Dr House, House M.D.
Genre: Drama, Romance
Episodes: 13+
Broadcast Network: Kanal D
Broadcast Period: November 8, 2019 –
Production Company: Karga Seven Pictures Turkiye
Director: Hulya Gezer
Screen Writer: Lawrence kaplow, Peter Blake, Thomas Moran (original screenwriter); Banu Kiremitci Bozkurt
Filming Locations: Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
This drama is a remake of American television medical drama House M.D. (2004-2012).

Dr. Hekimoglu (Timucin Esen) is a charismatic and successful doctor who is 40 year old. Even though he is a medical genius and head of the department of medical diagnosis, Dr. Hekimoglu is asocial, unconventional and misanthropic. Due to his personality, he investigates diseases without one-to-one relationships with the patients and he solves each case as a detective together with his team.

Dr. Hekimoglu leads a diagnostic team consists of Mehmet Ali (Kaan Yildirim), Zeynep (Damla Colbay), and Emre (Aytac Sasmaz). Mehmet Ali comes from a poor background whereas Emre comes from a wealthy background.

Read More »

Gulperi Tv Series

Gulperi Tv Series Poster

Details
Original Title: Gulperi
English Title: Gulperi
Also Known As:
Genre: Drama, Romance
Episodes: 30
Broadcast Network: Show Tv
Broadcast Period: September 15, 2018 – May 4, 2019
Production Company: Tims Productions
Director: Cem Karci, Senol Sonmez, Yagiz Alp Akaydin, Metin Balekoglu
Screen Writer: Eylem Canpolat, Sema Ergenekon, Cuneyt Bolak, Cenk Bogatur, Cem Gorgec, Meryem Gul

Synopsis
Gulperi (Nurgul Yesilcay) is a beautiful middle-aged woman who has three children: Hasan (Burak Dakak), Bedriye (Aleyna Ozgecen), and Can (Emir Ozyakisir). Hasan and Bedriye are 16 years old while Can is 6 years old.

Gulperi comes from a small town in Izmir and meets her husband during his military service there. Even though she is accepted to Istanbul University (Literature department), she cannot attend the school due to her father’s pressure. As she is forced to give up her dreams, Gulperi never forgives her father and accepts to get married in the hope of salvation while she is so young.

After getting married, Gulperi starts to live in Taskinhan where her husband Eyup comes from. As a bride from a different city, Gulperi is never approved by her parents-in-law. Her father-in-law Yakup Taskin (Tarik Pabuccuoglu) is a strong business man in Taskinhan where all locals respect him. He dominates all people around him and uses his power and money to achieve his goals.

Read More »

Affairs of the Heart (Gonul Isleri) Tv Series

Gonul isleri - Affairs of the heart Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Gonul Isleri
English Title: Affairs of the Heart
Also Known As: Love Relations
Genre: Romance, Comedy
Episodes: 28
Broadcast Network: Star Tv
Broadcast Period: October 12, 2014 – April 26, 2015
Production Company: TMC Film
Director: Turkan Derya
Screen Writer: Necati Sahin

Synopsis
Servet (Bennu Yildirimlar) is a middle aged woman who works as a wedding planner. Since her mother left when she was 12 years old, she has become a mother for her two sisters. She has raised them and has done her best to make them happy. For this reason, she does not want to have a baby even though she is married to Yilmaz (Timucin Esen) for a long time. They have some problems with their marriage and get through a difficult time.

Her younger sister Saadet (Selma Ergec) is a young and naïve girl who works at a jewelry store. She has been engaged with Asrin (Firat Celik) for 9 months and is planning to get married soon. She is so happy and believes that she has found a perfect guy.

The youngest sister Sevda (Sinem Kobal), on the other hand, is a student at law school and pursues to have a wealthy life. She just wants to graduate her school and start working at the famous law firm where her boyfriend works.

Read More »

Timucin Esen

Timucin Esen - Actor

Profile
Name: Timucin Esen
Birthdate: August 14, 1973
Birthplace: Adana, Turkey
Height: 189 cm
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Black
Education: Mimar Sinan University – Theatre (Mimar Sinan Universitesi Tiyatro Bolumu), California Institute of the Arts University (cinema directorship)
Talent Agency:
Spouse: Bilge Ture (m. 2012-present)
Child: Ayda Esen
Biography: Timucin Esen was born in 14 August 1973 in Adana. He is the only child of lawyer mother and lawyer father. He started to be interested in music while he was going to secondary school. He graduated from TED Ankara College. After studying at Ankara University State Conservatory (Theatre) for 2 years, he moved to Istanbul and started to study at Mimar Sinan University (Theatre). He graduated from Mimar Sinan University and at the same time, he took acting lessons in the US and Italy. He did his master’s degree in cinema – directorship at California Institute of the Arts University at Los Angeles. Timucin Esen became very popular with his role in popular Turkish movie Loveborn (Gonul Yarasi) in 2004. Timucin Esen is also interested in music and he made his first music album named Mayhos in 2011. He also took part in theatre play such as Mikado’s Garbage (Mikado’nun Copleri) during 2006-2008 season.

Timucin Esen Tv Series / Movies
2003 – Night with a Madman (Deliyle Gecen Gece) (as Taci) (Movie)
2003 – Gurbet Kadini (as Hakki)
2003 – Head or Tails (Yazi Tura) (Movie)
2004 – Lovelorn (Gonul Yarasi) (as Halil) (Movie)
2005 – 2006 Thief and Police (Hirsiz Polis) (as Cinar)

Read More »