Tag Archives: Burcin Terzioglu Tv Series

Bullet (Kursun) Tv Series

Bullet (Kursun) Tv Series Poster

Details
Original Title: Kursun
English Title: Bullet
Also Known As:
Genre: Action, Drama
Episodes: 7
Broadcast Network: Fox Tv
Broadcast Period: October 23, 2019 – December 4, 2019
Production Company: Most Production
Director: Murat Can Oguz, Burak Arlier
Screen Writer: Kerem Deren
Filming Locations: Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
The story takes place in 1970s in Istanbul, Turkey.

Orhan (Engin Altan Duzyatan) is a young prosecutor who does not refrain from doing anything to secure the justice. He is given a difficult case where a young girl is killed and a son of a congressman becomes a murder suspect.

Even though a murder suspect is from a wealthy and powerful family, Orhan is determined to solve the case without any fear. However, he soon realizes that this murder case is connected to the underground world of Istanbul. Thus, Orhan is even resisted by his supervisors in the courthouse.

Leyla (Burcin Terzioglu), on the other hand, is a young, ambitious, and talented journalist. After her father left when she was a little girl, she learns not to trust anybody.

Read More »

Burcin Terzioglu

Burcin Terzioglu - Actress

Profile
Name: Burcin Terzioglu
Birthdate: March 9, 1980
Birthplace: Istanbul, Turkey
Height: 160 cm
Eye Color: Green
Hair Color: Yellow
Education: Mujdat Gezen Art Center – Stage Diction Training (Mujdat Gezen Sanat Merkezi – Ozel Sahne Diksiyon Egitimi)
Talent Agency: Yasemin Ozbudun Talent Management
Spouse: Murat Yildirim (m. 2008–2014)
Biography: Burcin Terzioglu was born in 9 March 1980 in Istanbul. While she was 5 years old, she took part in Turkish movies Patron Duymasin and The Naked Citizen (Ciplak Vatandas). Throughout her childhood, Burcin Terzioglu took part in various tv projects. While she was acting in Turkish drama Storm (Firtina), she met Murat Yildirim and got married to him. The couple got divorced in 2014 after 7-year long marriage.

Burcin Terzioglu Tv Series / Movies
1985 – Don’t Let Boss Know (Patron Duymasin) (Movie)
1985 – The Naked Citizen (Ciplak Vatandas) (as Ibrahim’in Kizi) (Movie)
1986 – Hasretinle Yasanmiyor (as Burcin) (Movie)
1986 – Gambler (Kumarbaz) (Movie)
1986 – Perihan Abla
1986 – Two Billion Lira Ticket (Iki Milyarlik Bilet) (as Gul) (Movie)
1986 – I Fell Down (Yikilmisim Ben) (Movie)
1987 – Reborn (Yeniden Dogmak)
1987 – Violets are Blue (Menekseler Mavidir) (Movie)
1987 – My Dreams, My Love and You (Hayallerim, Askim Ve Sen) (as Rukiye) (Movie)
1987 – Grief of Losing a Child (Evlat Acisi) (as Burcin) (Movie)
1987 – Baba Yuregi (as Asli) (Movie)
1988 – Izdirap Cocuklari (Movie)

Read More »

Mercy (Merhamet) Tv Series

Mercy (Merhamet) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Merhamet
English Title: Mercy
Also Known As: Milost, Милост, Marhamat (مرحمت), Bad Naseeb (بد نصیب), AlRahma Modabla (الحلقات – الرحمة)
Genre: Drama, Romance, Family
Episodes: 44
Broadcast Network: Kanal D
Broadcast Period: February 13, 2013 – March 12, 2014
Production Company: Most Production
Director: Cagatay Tosun
Screen Writer: Mahinur Ergun
Filming Locations: Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
Narin (Ozgu Namal) is a successful girl who lives in a poor neighborhood with her family. Her father Recep (Turgut Tuncalp) does not have a regular job and he is addicted to alcohol. For this reason, Narin is beaten by her father all the time. The only thing that Narin wants in this life is to become a successful woman who can stand on her own legs.

Therefore, Narin works so hard and she manages to become the most hardworking and succesful student in her school all the time. However, her father Recep does not want to let her go to school. He wants Narin to start working and bring money to him. Because of this reason, Narin works secretly from her father.

On the other hand, Narin has a little sister Saziye and elder brother. Saziye supports her sister all the time but her brother forces Narin to quit the school. Her mother Hatice also does not want any disputes at home, for this reason, she stands on her husband’s side. In this family, Narin tries to be strong, determined, and even happy.

Read More »