Tag Archives: halit ergenc tv series

The Choice (Babil) Tv Series

The Choice (Babil) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Babil
English Title: The Choice
Also Known As:
Genre: Romance, Drama
Episodes: 10+
Broadcast Network: Star Tv
Broadcast Period: January 17, 2020 –
Production Company: Ay Yapim
Director: Uluc Bayraktar
Screen Writer: Nukhet Bicakci, Ozlem Yucel
Filming Locations: Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
Irfan (Halit Ergenc) is an idealist economy professor who is married to Eda (Nur Fettahoglu). He is a trustworthy man who does his best to be a good husband, a good father, a good teacher, and a good citizen. However, his modest life turns upside down all of a sudden.

While Irfan is about to get promoted as a dean, he is slandered by his colleague and is discharged from the faculty. After 20 years of academic career, he finds himself unemployed. Even though he applies to the court, Irfan cannot prove his innocence right away. Thus, all his bank accounts have been blocked throughout investigation until he is declared innocent at the court.

Read More »

Halit Ergenc

halit ergenc turkish actor

Profile
Name: Halit Ergenc
Birthdate: April 30, 1970
Birthplace: Istanbul, Turkey
Height: 183 cm
Eye Color: Blue
Hair Color: Brown
Education: Besiktas Ataturk High School (Besiktas Ataturk Lisesi) (1989), Istanbul Technical University – Marine Engineering (Istanbul Teknik Universitesi Deniz Muhendisligi) (dropout), Mimar Sinan University Opera (Mimar Sinan Universitesi Opera Bolumu)
Spouse: Berguzar Korel (m. 2009-present), Gizem Soysaldi (m. 2007-2008)
Children: Ali Ergenc
Other: Halit Ergenc’s mother is of Albanian descent. Halit Ergenc started to act at the Dormen Theatre and got his first leading role in the musical The King and I. He started his career at television with his role at the popular Turkish drama Black Angel (Kara Melek). Halit Ergenc went to New York City in 1997 and acted in the musical The Adventures of Zak.

Notable Works
1996 – Sweet Madmen (Tatli Kaciklar)
1996 – Black Angel (Kara Melek)
1997 – Was that Supposed to Happen (Böyle mi Olacaktı)
1998 – Migrants (Gurbetciler)
2000 – Death’s Autograph (Olumun El Yazisi) (movie)
2000 – Hic Yoktan Ask (movie)
2001 – My Grandfather, Gofret and I (Dedem, Gofret ve Ben)
2002 – Signs at the Beach (Kumsaldaki Izler)
2002 – Zeybek Fire (Zeybek Atesi)
2002 – 2006 Azad
2002 – 2004 Zerda (as Devran)

Read More »

Aliye Tv Series

Aliye Tv Series Poster

Details
Original Title: Aliye
English Title: Aliye
Also Known As: Alia (Arabic)
Genre: Drama, Family, Romance
Episodes: 76
Broadcast Network: ATV
Broadcast Period: September 14, 2004 – October 17, 2006
Production Company: TMC Film
Director: Kudret Sabanci
Screen Writer: Guliz Kucur, Mehmet Bilal, Yildiz Tunc

Synopsis
Aliye (Sanem Celik) has two beautiful children but an unhappy marriage. She lives in a big house with her mother-in-law and sister-in-law. When Aliye discovers that her husband Sinan (Halit Ergenc) is cheating on her with a younger chick, she decides to leave the house and go to her uncle’s house in Istanbul. She takes her two kids with her but Sinan follows her to the train station and manages to take their son away from her.

Aliye starts a new life in Istanbul with his uncle Feyyaz (Ilhan Sesen) and at the same time struggles to get her son from Sinan. She tries to keep away from her ex-husband but Sinan still loves her and wants to be with her again. Although Aliye wants nothing more than to forget about her past and live the rest of her life quietly with her children, she comes across a new love.

Read More »