Tag Archives: ozan guven tv series

The Choice (Babil) Tv Series

The Choice (Babil) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Babil
English Title: The Choice
Also Known As:
Genre: Romance, Drama
Episodes: 10+
Broadcast Network: Star Tv
Broadcast Period: January 17, 2020 –
Production Company: Ay Yapim
Director: Uluc Bayraktar
Screen Writer: Nukhet Bicakci, Ozlem Yucel
Filming Locations: Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
Irfan (Halit Ergenc) is an idealist economy professor who is married to Eda (Nur Fettahoglu). He is a trustworthy man who does his best to be a good husband, a good father, a good teacher, and a good citizen. However, his modest life turns upside down all of a sudden.

While Irfan is about to get promoted as a dean, he is slandered by his colleague and is discharged from the faculty. After 20 years of academic career, he finds himself unemployed. Even though he applies to the court, Irfan cannot prove his innocence right away. Thus, all his bank accounts have been blocked throughout investigation until he is declared innocent at the court.

Read More »

Ozan Guven

Ozan Guven - Actor

Profile
Name: Ozan Guven
Birthdate: May 19, 1975
Birthplace: Nuremberg, Germany
Height: 175 cm
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Black
Education: Mimar Sinan University State Conservatory – Modern Dance (Mimar Sinan Universitesi Devlet Konservatuvari Modern Dans Bolumu)
Spouse: Turkan Derya (m. 2005-2010)
Biography: Ozan Guven’s parents are of Bulgarian descent. He was born in Germany after his family migrated from Turkey to Germany to work there. His family returned back to Turkey in 1981. Ozan Guven graduated from Mimar Sinan University, he took acting lessons from Izmir Municipality Conservatory. He worked at Sahika Tekand Theatre. Ozan Guven made his debut with his role in popular Turkish drama Second Spring (Ikinci Bahar). He got married Turkan Derya whom he met while shooting Second Spring.

Ozan Guven Tv Series / Movies
1998 – Grow the Flower (Cicegi Buyutmek)
1998 – 2001 Second Spring (Ikinci Bahar) (as Ulas)
2000 – Balalaika (Balalayka) (as Mehmet) (Movie)
2000 – Star Hill (Yildiz Tepe) (Movie)
2001 – What a Relief (Dunya Varmis) (as Cetin)
2002 – My Couch (Kocum Benim) (as Umut)
2002 – Asli and Kerem (Asli ile Kerem) (as Kerem)
2002 – Cloud in the Sky (Havada Bulut) (as Necip)
2002 – Call Me Brother (Bana Abi De) (as Yigit)
2002 – Nine (Dokuz) (as Kaya) (Movie)
2003 – 2005 An Istanbul Fairytale (Bir Istanbul Masali) (as Demir Arhan)
2004 – Toss-Up (Yazi Tura) (as Soldier) (Movie)
2004 – G.O.R.A (as Robot 216) (Movie)

Read More »

An Istanbul Fairytale (Bir Istanbul Masali) Tv Series

An Istanbul Fairytale (Bir Istanbul Masali) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Bir Istanbul Masali
English Title: An Istanbul Fairytale
Also Known As: An Istanbul Tale (English), Stin kardia tis polis (Greece), Kolob Mansiya (Arabic)
Genre: Romance, Drama
Episodes: 71
Broadcast Network: ATV
Broadcast Period: September 18, 2003 – June 13, 2005
Production Company: TMC Film
Director: Omur Atay
Screen Writer: Gaye Boralioglu, Sertac Ergin, Gokhan Horzum, Nese Sen, Aydin Uredi
Filming Locations: Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
Esma (Ahu Turkpence) is the young daughter of a family working at a rich mansion. Her father Cemal (Altan Erkekli) is the chauffeur and her mother Suzan (Vahide Gordum) is the cook of Arhan family more than 30 years.

Arhan family live in a small white house built for the staff in one corner of the extensive Arhan grounds. Esma has been in love with Demir Arhan (Ozan Guven) all her life.

Demir who busily goes back and forth between adrenalin sports and love affairs has never noticed Esma, much to her dismay. Demir’s business-focused older brother Selim (Mehmet Aslantug), on the other hand, manages the family business (ARC Holding Company).

Read More »

Second Spring (Ikinci Bahar) Tv Series

Second Spring (Ikinci Bahar) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Ikinci Bahar
English Title: Second Spring
Also Known As:
Genre: Family, Romance, Comedy
Episodes: 37
Broadcast Network: ATV
Broadcast Period: October 29, 1998 – January 11, 2001
Production Company: Erler Film
Director: Ugur Yucel, Orhan Oguz, Turkan Derya
Screen Writer: Sulhi Dolek
Filming Locations: Samatya/Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
Ali Haydar (Sener Sen) is a kebab-master from Antep which is a city in the east of Turkey. After losing his wife, he gives all his attention to his three daughters. He has a simple life with his kebab-restaurant.

One day, he meets Hanim (Turkan Soray) and reluctantly hires her as a dishwasher. Hanim is a tough, stubborn and forceful woman. She is a widow too and has a daughter and a son. A profound love story begins in the kebab restaurant.

Although there are many obstacles in front of their ways, Ali Haydar and Hanim show us that hope does not end.

Read More »