Tag Archives: Ozcan Deniz tv series

Ozcan Deniz

Ozcan Deniz Turkish Actor

Profile
Name: Ozcan Deniz
Birthdate: May 19, 1972
Birthplace: Ankara, Turkey
Height: 180 cm
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Black
Spouse: Handan Deniz (m. 1991–2000)
Other: Ozcan Deniz is a Kurdish, Turkish singer and actor. He lived in Ankara until 5 years old and then moved to Aydin in 1977. He spent his childhood and youth in Aydin.

Ozcan Deniz started his music career in Aydin in 1985 and started to take to the stage in Izmir and Antalya. He won the Sultanhisar Town Traditional Voice Festival.

Ozcan Deniz moved to Istanbul in 1988 and went to Germany in 1989. He did his first music album in 1992.

Ozcan Deniz take part in various social responsibility projects such as Kidney Foundation, Red Cross, and TOCEV Long Live Our School.

Notable Works
1994 – Tell Him About My Love (Ona Sevdiğimi Söyle) (Movie)
1995 – (Yer Cekimli Asklar) (as Cemal) (Movie)
1997 – A Lie (Yalan) (as Hasan) (Movie)
1999 – Your Love Floats in Mountains (Askin Daglarda Gezer) (as Zal)
2002 – 2003 Vine Mansion (Asmali Konak) (as Seymen Karadag)
2002 – Easy Money (Kolay Para) (as Cevher Yildiz) (Movie)
2002 – Now He Is a Soldier (O Simdi Asker) (as Volkan Ates) (Movie)

Read More »

Night of June (Haziran Gecesi) Tv Series

Night of June (Haziran Gecesi) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Haziran Gecesi
English Title: Night of June
Also Known As: Havin (Romania), Havin – Doua vieti, o dragoste (Romania), Iunskaya Nochi (Russia)
Genre: Romance, Drama
Episodes: 62
Broadcast Network: Kanal D
Broadcast Period: September 13, 2004 – February 20, 2006
Production Company: Gold Film
Director: Andac Haznedaroglu
Screen Writer: Mahinur Ergun
Filming Locations: Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
Havin (Naz Elmaz) is a 23-year old girl who goes to university. She lives with her friend but they struggle for money to pay the rent and other expenses. Therefore, Havin accepts to be hostess at a party.

In the party, she comes across Baran (Ozcan Deniz) who turns her life upside down. Havin and Baran fall completely into each other. They become very close together and plan to be married.

However, as they are on the way for the wedding, they have a car accident. Both survive the crash but Havin is injured badly. Baran’s mother Kumru (Nebahat Cehre) makes a deal that she will save Havin if Havin leaves Baran and goes away from his life.

Read More »

Vine Mansion (Asmali Konak) Tv Series

Vine Mansion (Asmali Konak) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Asmali Konak
English Title: Vine Mansion
Also Known As: The Mansion with Vines (English), Ivy Mansion (English), Kasr Al Hob (Arabic)
Genre: Romance, Drama, Family
Episodes: 54
Broadcast Network: ATV
Broadcast Period: March 11, 2002 – June 16, 2003
Production Company: Ans Production
Director: Cagan Irmak
Screen Writer: Mahinur Ergun, Meral Okay
Filming Locations: Urgup/Nevsehir, Turkey

Synopsis
A wealthy Karadag family owns vast estates in Cappadocia in Middle Turkey. After the death of the family patriarch, the oldest son Seymen (Ozcan Deniz) takes the place of his father.

Seymen starts to bear all the responsibility of the family business on his shoulders. When Seymen goes to study in New York, he meets a beautiful girl, Bahar (Nurgul Yesilcay), a daughter of a family from Istanbul. They fall in love and decide to get married.

Bahar is an aspiring painter and has grown in a modern family unlike Seymen’s family. Despite the difference between their families, they get married in Seymen’s city of Nevsehir, Cappadocia.

Read More »

Pin It on Pinterest