Tag Archives: Beren Saat Tv Series

The Gift (Atiye) Tv Series

The Gift (Atiye) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Atiye
English Title: The Gift
Also Known As:
Genre: Mistery, Fantasy, Action
Episodes: 8 (season 1) +
Broadcast Network: Netflix
Broadcast Period: December 27, 2019 –
Production Company: Netflix Studios, OG Medya
Director: Ozan Aciktan, Ali Taner Baltaci
Screen Writer: Nuran Evren Sit, Jason George
Filming Locations: Gobeklitepe, Sanliurfa, Turkey; Nemrut Mountain, Turkey; Adiyaman, Turkey; Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
Atiye (Beren Saat) is a talented artist who has a happy life with her family and her fiancée Ozan (Metin Akdulger) in Istanbul. She has been drawing a symbol purely out of her own imagination since childhood. She does not know the meaning of this symbol but somehow she finds herself drawing it all the time.

Atiye eventually holds her first painting gallery. Almost all her paintings have been sold out. Even though her mother wants her to have a stable job, she is determined to follow her dreams and live her life as she wishes. However, Atiye’s life turns upside down with a discovery made in Anatolian archaeological site named Gobeklitepe, the world’s oldest temple.

Next day, out of pure coincidence, Atiye watches the news about Gobeklitepe on tv and sees the same symbol in her paintings. She does not understand how she knows this symbol which was engraved in Gobeklitepe thousands of years ago and just revealed in the excavation of a temple.

Read More »

Revenge (Intikam) Tv Series

Revenge (Intikam) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Intikam
English Title: Revenge
Also Known As: Intekam, انتقام, Osveta, Εκδίκηση, Atriebība, Hakmarrje, Отмъщението, Pomsta
Genre: Drama, Action, Romance
Episodes: 44
Broadcast Network: Kanal D
Broadcast Period: January 3, 2013 – February 20, 2014
Production Company: D Productions
Director: Mesude Eraslan
Screen Writer: Berkun Oya
Filming Locations: Kanlica, Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
This tv series is a remake of a popular American tv series Revenge.

Little girl, Derin has a happy life with her father Adil. However, one day her happy life turns upside down. Her father is framed for a crime he did not commit and sent to prison for life. After that, Derin is permanently separated from her father. She spends her beautiful years in orphange while believing that her father is guilty.

Years after, Derin reaches her father’s diaries and learns his innocence. Now, she just wants one thing: revenge. For this reason, she creates a new identity and acquaints herself as Yagmur Ozden (Beren Saat).

Read More »

Beren Saat

Beren Saat - Actress

Profile
Name: Beren Saat
Birthdate: February 26, 1984
Birthplace: Ankara, Turkey
Height: 167 cm (5′ 4″)
Eye Color: Green
Hair Color: Light Brown
Education: Baskent University Business Administration (Baskent Universitesi Isletme Bolumu); TED Ankara College
Talent Agency: Rezzan Cankir Cast Ajans
Spouse: Kenan Dogulu
Biography: Beren Saat was born in 26 February 1984 in Ankara. While she was going to university, she applied for a TV Show named Stars of Turkey (Turkiye’nin Yildizlari) and started her acting career. She became the 2nd ranking at that TV Show. She became very popular with her role Yasemin in popular Turkish drama Remember Darling (Hatirla Sevgili).

Beren Saat Tv Series / Movies
2004 – Death in Our Love (Askimizda Olum Var) (as Pervin)
2005 – 2006 Love in Exile (Aska Surgun) (as Zilan Sahvar)
2006 – 2008 Remember Darling (Hatirla Sevgili) (as Yasemin Unsal)
2008 – 2010 Forbidden Love (Ask-i Memnu) (as Bihter Yoreoglu Ziyagil)
2008 – Pains of Autumn (Guz Sancisi) (as Elena) (Movie)
2009 – The Wings of the Night (Gecenin Kanatlari) (as Gece) (Movie)
2010 – Toy Story 3 (Oyuncak Hikayesi 3) (as voice) (Movie)
2010 – 2012 What is Fatmagul’s Fault? (Fatmagul’un Sucu Ne?) (as Fatmagul)

Read More »