Tag Archives: Taner Olmez Tv Series

Miracle Doctor (Mucize Doktor) Tv Series

Miracle Doctor (Mucize Doktor) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Mucize Doktor
English Title: Miracle Doctor
Also Known As: Good Doctor
Genre: Drama, Romance
Episodes: 28+
Broadcast Network: Fox Tv
Broadcast Period: September 12, 2019 –
Production Company: MF Yapim
Director: Yusuf Pirhasan, Aytac Cicek
Screen Writer: Park Jae-Bum (original screenwriter); Pinar Bulut, Onur Koralp
Filming Locations: Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
This drama is a remake of Korean Drama Good Doctor (2013).

Ali (Taner Olmez) is young man who has a savant syndrome. He has faced with many difficulties throughout his life due to his special condition. When he was a little child, he did not have any friend and suffered from the bullying of the neighborhood kids. That’s why, his elder brother had to take care of him all the time. One of these times, his elder brother passed away while he was trying to persuade neighborhood kids to play with them. After then, Ali was blamed for the death of his elder brother and was abandoned by his family.

Ali is left alone after the death of his elder brother. He has been raised in an orphanage and has done his best to survive in this cruel world. Even though Ali has a savant syndrome, he manages to go to medical school and graduates as the best student. He has a genius-level memory and special medical skills.

Read More »

Taner Olmez

Taner Olmez - Actor

Profile
Name: Taner Olmez
Birthdate: August 9, 1986
Birthplace: Istanbul, Turkey
Height: 179 cm
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Black
Education: Istanbul University State Conservatory – Theatre (Istanbul Universitesi Devlet Konservatuvari Tiyatro Bolumu)
Talent Agency:
Spouse: Ece Cesmioglu
Biography: Taner Olmez was born in 9 August 1986 in Istanbul. He started to be interested in theatre when he was going to high school. After high school, he work at Bakirkoy Municipality Theatre for 2 years. After then, he started to study at Istanbul University. While he was studying at university, he took part in television drama Grand Bazaar (Kapalicarsi) as a character named Giyabettin. In 2012, Taner Olmez started his acting career in big screen with a movie Long Story (Uzun Hikaye). With his role in popular Turkish drama Tide (Medcezir), Taner Olmez increased his popularity. While he continues to take part in tv projects, Taner Olmez also took part in various theatre plays such as Murderer Joe (Katil Joe) at Theatre In. Taner Olmez was awarded as “the best actor in supporting role for theatre plays” at 18. Afife Theatre Awards (18. Afife Tiyatro Odulleri).

Taner Olmez Tv Series / Movies
2009 – Grand Bazaar (Kapali Carsi) (as Giyabettin)
2009 – Ash and Fire (Kul ve Ates) (as Hayati)
2011 – Istanbul’un Altinlari (as Mustafa)
2012 – Lost City (Kayip Sehir) (as Sadik)
2012 – Long Story (Uzun Hikaye) (as Celal) (Movie)
2012 – The Naked Truth (Ciplak Gercek) (as Deniz)
2013 – 2014 Tide (Medcezir) (as Mert Asim Serez)

Read More »

Pin It on Pinterest