Irem Sak

Irem Sak - Actress

Profile
Name: Irem Sak
Birthdate: February 9, 1986
Birthplace: Sivas, Turkey
Height: 170 cm
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Brown
Education: Istanbul University Faculty of Literature – American Language and Literature (Istanbul Universitesi Edebiyat Fakultesi Amerikan Dili ve Edebiyati Bolumu)
Talent Agency: We Talent Management
Spouse:
Biography:

Read More »

Ottomon Empire: Rebellion (Bir Zamanlar Osmanli: Kiyam) Tv Series

Ottomon Empire: Rebellion (Bir Zamanlar Osmanli: Kiyam) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Bir Zamanlar Osmanli Kiyam
English Title: Once Upon a Time in the Ottomon Empire: Rebellion
Also Known As:
Genre: Historical, Action, Romance, Drama
Episodes: 20
Broadcast Network: TRT 1
Broadcast Period: January 07, 2012 – December 17, 2012
Production Company: Hersey Film
Director: Altan Donmez
Screen Writer: Ertan Kurtulan, Hilal Yildiz, Gursel Korat, Abdullah Akin

Synopsis
The story takes place in the 18th century when III. Ahmet is the sultan of Ottomon Empire. During that period, Ottomon Empire is exposed to lots of foreign provocations. One of the biggest provocations derives from Iran.

In order to take over Ottomon Empire, Iranian Shah makes a plan and sends his son to Istanbul. He wants to make his son as the next sultan of the Ottomon Empire. To fulfill this plan, he gets the help of Kasim (Tolga Karel) and his sister Canseza (Asli Tandogan) who are the enemy of the Ottomon Empire.

Kasim and Canseza always want to take their revenge from Ottomon Empire because they have lost their father for no reason under this regime. They decide to become partner with Iranian Shah and by this way, try to collapse the Ottomon Empire.

Read More »

Tolga Karel

Tolga Karel Turkish Actor

Profile
Name: Tolga Karel
Birthdate:  October 1, 1978
Height:

Notable Works
Ottomon Empire: Rebellion (Bir Zamanlar Osmanli Kiyam)
The Fall of the Leaves (Yaprak Dokumu)

Read More »

Oyku Celik

Oyku Celik Turkish Actress

Profile
Name: Oyku Celik
Birthdate:  July 13, 1987
Height:

Notable Works
Ottomon Empire: Rebellion (Bir Zamanlar Osmanli Kiyam)
My Fair Lady (Gonulcelen)

Read More »

Turkan Soray

Turkan Soray Turkish Actress

Profile
Name: Turkan Soray
Birthdate:  June 28, 1945
Height:

Notable Works
Ottomon Empire: Rebellion (Bir Zamanlar Osmanli Kiyam)
Sweet Life (Tatli Hayat)
Second Spring (İkinci Bahar)

Read More »

Cemal Hunal

Cemal Hunal Turkish Actor

Profile
Name: Cemal Hunal
Birthdate:  October 2, 1976
Height:

Notable Works
Ottoman Slap (Osmanli Tokadi)
Ottomon Empire: Rebellion (Bir Zamanlar Osmanlı Kıyam)
Rebellious (Asi)

Read More »

Firat Tanis

Firat Tanis - Actor

Profile
Name: Firat Tanis
Birthdate: May 5, 1975
Birthplace: Istanbul, Turkey
Height: 175 cm
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Black
Education: Istanbul University State Conservatory Theatre (Istanbul Universitesi Devlet Konservatuvari Tiyatro) (1994-1998)
Talent Agency:
Spouse:
Biography: Firat Tanis is a Turkish actor and singer. He started theatre when he was high school student in 1991 at Fikirtepe Mehmet Bayazid High School. He took part in various theatre plays after 1998 at Istanbul Municipality City Theatre.

Read More »

Rojda Demirer

Rojda Demirer - Actress

Profile
Name: Rojda Demirer
Birthdate: August 12, 1980
Birthplace: Ankara, Turkey
Height: 167 cm
Eye Color: Green
Hair Color: Brown
Education: Hacettepe University Ankara State Conservatory – Theatre (Hacettepe Universitesi Ankara Devlet Konservatuvari Tiyatro Bolumu)
Talent Agency: Abdullah Bulut Management
Spouse:
Biography: Rojda Demirer was born in 12 August 1980 in Ankara. Her father comes from Diyarbakir. While she was 9 years old, in 1988, she won the entrance exams of TRT Ankara Radio Children Time (TRT Ankara Radyosu Cocuk Saati) and started to take part in radio theatre. After then, she took part in TRT’s children series, dubbing for movies, series and cartoons. She studied theatre at Hacettepe University during the period of 1997-2001. After graduation, Rojda Demirer started to work at Trabzon State Theatre during the period of 2003-2008. After then, she took part in various tv projects.

Rojda Demirer Tv Series / Movies
2002 – Unsent Letters (Gonderilmemis Mektuplar) (as Ceren) (Movie)
2003 – Ask Olsun (as Ebru)
2004 – Canim Benim (as Demet)
2004 – Aga Kizi (as Biricik)

Read More »

Game of Silence – Sleepers (Suskunlar) Tv Series

Game of Silence - Sleepers (Suskunlar) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Suskunlar
English Title: Sleepers
Also Known As: Game of Silence (Usa), Silence Game, Tihi momci
Genre: Action, Romance, Drama
Episodes: 28
Broadcast Network: Show TV
Broadcast Period: January 07, 2012 – December 02, 2012
Production Company: Tims Production
Director: Umur Turagay, Cagatay Tosun, Cagri Lostuvali
Screen Writer: Pinar Bulut
Filming Locations: Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
Ecevit (Murat Yildirim), Bilal (Sarp Akkaya), Zeki (Tuncay Mercan), and Ibrahim (Guven Murat Akpinar) are four young boys who are close friends and are living in the same neighborhood. There is also a beautiful girl, Ahu (Asli Enver), who is in love with Ecevit.

These four boys have a normal life just like any other child. They have dreams and at the same time, they have the ambition and energy to fulfill these dreams. However, one day, their lives turn upside down. One tragedy changes everything and ends their happy lives.

During the circumcision ceremony, Bilal really scares and asks his friends for help. They decide to escape from the house and hide for a while until Bilal calms down. However, they are accidentally involved in a car accident. They kill an old man while driving a car and this one mistake transforms their lives.

Read More »