Engin Akyurek

Engin Akyurek Actor

Profile
Name: Engin Akyurek
Birthdate: October 12, 1981
Birthplace: Ankara, Turkey
Height: 187 cm
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Black
Education: Ankara University Faculty of Languages History and Geography – History Department (Ankara Universitesi Dil ve Tarih-Cografya Fakultesi Tarih Bolumu)
Talent Agency:
Spouse:
Biography: Engin Akyurek was born in Ankara. He is originally from Erzincan, Tercan. His father is a public servant while his mother is a housewife. Engin Akyurek started to be interested in theatre while he was going to high school. He started his acting career after attending a TV show named Stars of Turkey (Turkiye’nin Yildizlari) in 2004. He became the first ranking in that TV show and started his TV career. His first role on TV was Foreign Groom (Yabanci Damat) but he became very popular with his role Kerim in popular Turkish drama What is Fatmagul’s Fault? (Fatmagul’un Sucu Ne).

Engin Akyurek Tv Series / Movies
2004 – 2007 (as Kadir Sadikoglu)
2006 – Destiny (Kader) (as Cevat) (Movie)
2007 – 2008 (as Nizipli)
2009 – (as Mustafa Bulut)

Read More »

Murat Yildirim

Murat Yildirim featured photo

Profile
Name: Murat Yildirim
Birthdate: April 13, 1979
Height: 182 cm

Notable Works
2004 My All Children (Butun Cocuklarim) (as Mesut)
2004 Big Lie (Buyuk Yalan) (as Okan)
2006-2007 Storm (Firtina) (as Ali)
2006 Limbo (Araf) (as Cenk) (the movie)
2007-2009 Rebellious (Asi) (as Demir)
2009-2011 Love and Punishment (Ask ve Ceza) (as Savas)
2009 September Pain (Guz Sancisi) (as Behcet) (the movie)
2012 Sleepers (Suskunlar) (as Ecevit)
2014 Cremean (Kirimli) (As Sadik) (the movie)
2015 Speak as Your Husband (Kocan Kadar Konus) (as Sinan) (the movie)
2016 Queen of Night (Gecenin Kralicesi) (as Kartal)
2016 Speak as Your Husband: Resurrection (Kocan Kadar Konus: Dirilis) (as Sinan) (the movie)

Read More »

Okan Yalabik

Okan Yalabik Actor

Profile
Name: Okan Yalabik
Birthdate: December 13, 1978
Birthplace: Istanbul, Turkey
Height: 186 cm
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Black
Education: Istanbul University State Conservatory Theatre (Istanbul Universitesi Devlet Konservatuari Tiyatro Bolumu) (1997-2001)
Talent Agency:
Spouse:
Biography: Okan Yalabik helped to found the Sakip Sabanci Anatolian High School Theatre Association in 1993. After 1998, he took part in various theatre plays at Yildiz Kenter Theatre such as ‘Martu’, ‘Nukte’, ‘Sirca Kumes’, ‘Inishmorelu Yuzbasi’. Okan Yalabik made his debut with his role in Turkish drama Jerk (Serseri). Okan Yalabik became very popular with his role Pargali Ibrahim in popular Turkiah drama Magnificent Century (Muhtesem Yuzyil).

Okan Yalabik Tv Series / Movies
1994 – Kaygisizlar
1998 – Channel G (Kanal Yumusak G) (as Bedri) (Movie)
2000 – 2001 Story of Snake (Yilan Hikayesi) (as Tayfun)
2001 – Dear My Love (Askim Askim) (as Tarkancan)
2001 – Double Trouble (Cifte Bela) (as Acar)
2002 – Gulum (as Serhat) (Movie)
2002 – Easy Money (Kolay Para) (as Guven) (Movie)
2002 – Children of Misery (Sir Cocuklari) (Movie)
2002 – Under the Stars (Yildizlarin Altinda) (as Engin)

Read More »

1001 Nights (Binbir Gece)

1001 Nights (Binbir Gece) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Binbir Gece
English Title: 1001 Nights
Also Known As: A thousand and one Nights (English), Wa Yabka Al Hob (Arabic), 1001 Nok (Republic of Makedonia), 1001 Noshti (Bulgaria), 1001 de nopti (Romania), Hilies kai mia nyhtes (Greece)
Genre: Romance, Drama, Family
Episodes: 90
Broadcast Network: Kanal D
Broadcast Period: November 7, 2006 – May 12, 2009
Production Company: TMC Film
Director: Kudret Sabanci
Screen Writer: , , ,

Synopsis
Sehrazat (Berguzar Korel) is a talented architect who works in a construction company owned by Onur (Halit Ergenc) and Kerem (Tardu Flordun). She loses her husband and is devastated once more when she learns that her five-year old son suffers from leukemia and needs an urgent and very expensive surgery.

Sehrazat finds $50.000 by her effort but still needs another $150.000 to afford her son’s very costly surgery, bone marrow transplantation. Although she knows that she is an unwanted bride, she desperately asks for her father-in-law but is rejected cruelly. As a last chance, Sehrazat tries to receive $150.000 in loan from her boss, Onur who is secretly attracted to her. Onur accepts to give her the money on the condition that she spends one night with him. This indecent offer, which turns the life of Sehrazat upside down, becomes the beginning of everything.

Read More »

Pin It on Pinterest