Tag Archives: ibrahim celikkol tv series

My Home My Destiny (Dogdugun Ev Kaderindir) Tv Series

My Home My Destiny (Dogdugun Ev Kaderindir) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Dogdugun Ev Kaderindir
English Title: The House You Were Born is Your Destiny
Also Known As: My Home My Destiny, My Home
Genre: Drama, Romance
Episodes: 24+
Broadcast Network: Tv8
Broadcast Period: December 25, 2019 –
Production Company: OGM Pictures
Director: Cagri Bayrak
Screen Writer: Eylem Canpolat
Filming Locations: Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
The script is based on a true story and adapted from the novel by Gulseren Budayicioglu named as Girl behind the Glass (Camdaki Kiz).

Zeynep (Demet Ozdemir) is a young and beautiful girl who comes from a poor family but has been raised by a wealthy family. When she is 7 years old, her father gives the custody of her daughter to a wealty family and gets some money in return. Zeynep’s biological mother Sakine (Zuhal Gencer) takes a difficult decision and accepts this offer so that her lovely daughter could have an opportunity to go to school and have a decent life.

Even though Zeynep’s biological parents are both alive, she lives together with her foster-parents in order to have a good education. Her biological mother Sakine works as a cleaning lady of the house where Zeynep lives. Her biological father Bayram (Sinan Demirer) works as a construction worker and has alcohol problem. On the other hand, her foster parents Nermin (Senan Kara) and Ekrem (Nail Kirmizigul) are well educated and belong to high society.

Read More »

Mercy (Merhamet) Tv Series

Mercy (Merhamet) Tv Series

Details
Original Title: Merhamet
English Title: Mercy
Also Known As: Milost, Милост, Marhamat (مرحمت), Bad Naseeb (بد نصیب), AlRahma Modabla (الحلقات – الرحمة)
Genre: Drama, Romance, Family
Episodes: 44
Broadcast Network: Kanal D
Broadcast Period: February 13, 2013 – March 12, 2014
Production Company: Most Production
Director: Cagatay Tosun
Screen Writer: Mahinur Ergun
Filming Locations: Istanbul, Turkey

Synopsis
Narin (Ozgu Namal) is a successful girl who lives in a poor neighborhood with her family. Her father Recep (Turgut Tuncalp) does not have a regular job and he is addicted to alcohol. For this reason, Narin is beaten by her father all the time. The only thing that Narin wants in this life is to become a successful woman who can stand on her own legs.

Therefore, Narin works so hard and she manages to become the most hardworking and succesful student in her school all the time. However, her father Recep does not want to let her go to school. He wants Narin to start working and bring money to him. Because of this reason, Narin works secretly from her father.

On the other hand, Narin has a little sister Saziye and elder brother. Saziye supports her sister all the time but her brother forces Narin to quit the school. Her mother Hatice also does not want any disputes at home, for this reason, she stands on her husband’s side. In this family, Narin tries to be strong, determined, and even happy.

Read More »

Ibrahim Celikkol

Ibrahim Celikkol - Actor

Profile
Name: Ibrahim Celikkol
Birthdate: February 14, 1982
Birthplace: Izmit, Turkey
Height: 187 cm
Eye Color: Hazel
Hair Color: Brown
Education:
Talent Agency:
Spouse: Mihre Mutlu (m. 2017-present)
Children: Ali Celikkol (2019)
Biography: Ibrahim Celikkol is an actor and ex-model. His mother is of Salonica descent and his father is of Arab descent. Ibrahim Celikkol played basketball professionally and took acting lessons. He was a model before starting his acting career. Ibrahim Celikkol made his debut with his role as Ulubatli Hasan in Turkish movie Conquest 1453 (Fetih 1453).

Ibrahim Celikkol Tv Series / Movies
2007 – 2008 Pars Narkoteror (as Samil Baturay)
2009 – M.A.T. (as Sinan Atalay)
2010 – 2011 Karadaglar (as Gul Ali Karadag)
2010 – Sharp Knife (Keskin Bicak) (as Mithat)
2011 – 2012 Uprightness (Iffet) (as Cemil)
2012 – Conquest 1453 (Fetih 1453) (as Ulubatli Hasan) (Movie)
2013 – 2014 Mercy (Merhamet) (as Firat)

Read More »