An Istanbul Fairytale (Bir Istanbul Masali)

Original Title: Bir Istanbul Masali
English Title: An Istanbul Fairytale
Also Known As: An Istanbul Tale (English), Stin kardia tis polis (Greece), Kolob Mansiya (Arabic)
Genre: Romance
Episodes: 71
Broadcast Network: ATV
Broadcast Period: September 18, 2003 – June 13, 2005
Production Company: TMC Film
Director: Omur Atay
Screen Writer: Gaye Boralioglu, Sertac Ergin, Gokhan Horzum, Nese Sen, Aydin Uredi
Esma (Ahu Turkpence) is the young daughter of a family working at a rich mansion. Her father Cemal (Altan Erkekli) is the chauffeur and her mother Suzan (Vahide Gordum) is the cook of Arhan family more than 30 years. They live in a small white house built for the staff in one corner of the extensive Arhan grounds. Esma has been in love with Demir Arhan (Ozan Guven) all her life. Demir who busily goes back and forth between adrenalin sports and love affairs has never noticed Esma, much to her dismay. Demir’s business-focused older brother Selim (Mehmet Aslantug), on the other hand, manages the family business (ARC Holding Company). He has taken over the business after the retirement of his father Omer (Cetin Tekindor) and tries to get used to his new position and at the same time to run their company as smoothly as possible. When Esma returns to an attractive and sophisticated woman, this transformation not only affects Demir but also Selim.
In this story, you will explore a love triangle which is surrounded with a class difference between rich and poor families. How will the remarkable change of ugly duckling affect every member of the family? Will Esma be the part of noble and rich Arhan family? Will real love overcome all the obstacles?
Ahu Turkpence as Esma
Ozan Guven as Demir
Arsen Gurzap as Behiye
Altan Erkekli as Cemal
Vahide Gordum as Suzan
31. Golden Butterfly Awards (2003): Best Actor (Mehmet Aslantug)
Main Characters’ Other Popular Dramas
Mehmet Aslantug: Lady’s Farm (Hanimin Ciftligi), Hot Target (Sicak Saatler)
Ahu Turkpence: Fame (Sohret)
Ozan Guven: My Dear Family (Canim Ailem), Second Spring (Ikinci Bahar)
External Links
You Might Also Like
My Fair Lady (Gonulcelen)
Love and Punishment (Ask ve Ceza)
You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.
  • 抓猴

    Your style is so unique compared to many other people. Thank you for publishing when you have the opportunity,Guess I will just make this bookmarked;2

  • site

    Hi there! I’m at work browsing your blog from my new iphone 4! Just wanted to say I love reading through your blog and look forward to all your posts! Carry on the excellent work!

  • shea butter cream

    We absolutely love your blog and find nearly all of your post’s to be what precisely I’m looking for. Would you offer guest writers to write content available for you? I wouldn’t mind producing a post or elaborating on a few of the subjects you write with regards to here. Again, awesome website!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This Webutation